Solved

VPN client is getting disconnected after some time

Posted on 2007-11-17
4
1,857 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-07
I have set up win2000 Vpn server at my remote branch.  IN ho , i have configured  vpn client in xp sp2
for pptp . I am able to connect to my remote vpn server from ho.  After  3 or 4 min it is getting disconnected from the server. Intially the idle time out on xp client is set for never. i changed to 10min
and one hour. still the same problem.
i am connecting it thro internet of 512 kbps bandwidith where i get a download speed of 40 to 50 KBPS
consistently.  I tried witjh 3 to 4 sytems same problems.

Is there any configuration or networking problem i am missing out.

I tried with anothe  laptop though eventually it got disconnected on its own, atleast it stayed of 30 to 45 min where as in all the desktops it got disconnected afte 3 to 4 min

Pls help as it is very critical issue







0
Comment
Question by:venkataramanaiahsr
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
kcg-witchdoctor earned 500 total points
ID: 20304086
The disconnection could be occuring at a number of places. For instance, it could be disconnecting at the workstation level, the your home router (firewall), the remote router(firewall), the MS server.
Maybe even the isp but not likely.

I would work backwards from the workstation, since you are seeing varied disconnect times from different workstations. Maybe even sit the laptop next to the desktop and try to at once for faster troubleshooting, but keep notes as to what you change.
OK lets i would start like this.  
Workstation
A.This may sound stupid but verify that there are no power settings interfering on theworkstation.
    Check outr the power settings under the screensaver tab and change everything to "never"
    Next go to the device manager and right click the network adaptors your using and uncheck "Allow computer to turn off device to save power"
B. Double check the VPN connection settings and verify that the client doesn't have a session timeout.
Home Router
A. Check that there are no TCP timeouts on your home router.
Office Router.
A. Check that there are no TCP timeouts on your office router.
SoniceWall, Watchgaurds, and Cisco  all have settings to to do this however i dont think they are enabled by default.
Server
A. Verify that there are no timeouts set on the VPN under routing and remote access. Also I wonder if the disconnection occurs when a second VPN connection is initaiated.
B. Check the routing and remote access log on the server for any errors that might indicate the connection being dropped.
C. Check Group Policy summary to t=determine if there is a policy affecting the VPN conections. Sometimes you cant see policy restrictions under routing and remote access or other mmc snapins.
QUESTION? Are you using remote desktop through the VPN?

I apologize for the vague response, these are just general troubleshooting areas to help you to try to identify where the diconnection might be occuring. Please drop me a line with you thoughts and observations. I hope this helps.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:riciit
ID: 20345045
Seems like kcq-witchdoctor covers all bases with that response. The only thing I would ask is are you doing your configuration from a remote host or are you setting this up locally. I have, in the past had different results with the way terminal server services and/or vpn operate if I set my config up remotely rather than from the local host.
The permissions in MS windows can not always be a predicted set of results and remote connectivity is certainly one area effected by permissions and security settings.
I know everyone always says 'check your permissions', I also know from experience that it is usually good advice.
I hope you find your solution soon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:venkataramanaiahsr
ID: 20365894
I tried all the above options, but the same problem. it gets connected to my  win2000 vpn server quickly
but gets disconnected with in couple of minutes. I need to address this issue immediately. I went for this solution because it is of low cost and serve our immeditate purpose. is there any way i can fix this issue
without incurring extra expediture.

if there is no solution for this , i request you people to give some alternative solution  for this
even linux based solutions will do.

I cannot incur any extra expenditure on this as we have already invested some money on hardware

Any early help is higly appreciated

Thanks in advance
0
 

Author Comment

by:venkataramanaiahsr
ID: 20367087
I tried vpn connectivity with Dial up connection to the same serve from the same client.  absolutly i have no problem of disconnecting. I susepct somethig wrong in router setting. i have following set up

dslmodem ==> dlink di524 router ==> system

any suggestions
0