Solved

Desktop Computer (SONY VAIO) is acting up - receiving Bad Windows Image errors and more...

Posted on 2007-11-17
8
2,216 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-22
Our SONY VAIO desktop has been acting up the past week and I am about to lose my mind!  The PC has been locking up, programs crash and  various "Bad Windows Images" error messages appear.  I have Trend Micro Internet Security 2008 installed but even the virus scan is going into an endless hoop.  When I try to bring up Task Manager, I receive an error message that it cannot be opened.  I can supply the error messages as they come up, but for now, I'm including a Hijack This log that I ran this morning.  Advice is appreciated!

Thank you!
Logfile of Trend Micro HijackThis v2.0.2
Scan saved at 7:13:33 AM, on 11/17/2007
Platform: Windows XP SP2 (WinNT 5.01.2600)
MSIE: Internet Explorer v7.00 (7.00.6000.16544)
Boot mode: Normal
 
Running processes:
C:\WINDOWS\System32\smss.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\winlogon.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\services.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lsass.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\spoolsv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\System32\svchost.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lkcitdl.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lkads.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\lktsrv.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Microsoft Shared\VS7DEBUG\MDM.EXE
C:\Program Files\National Instruments\Shared\Security\nidmsrv.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\nisvcloc.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Internet Security\SfCtlCom.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\svchost.exe
C:\Program Files\Sony\VAIO Media Integrated Server\VMISrv.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Sony Shared\VAIO Entertainment Platform\VCSW\VCSW.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Sony Shared\VAIO Entertainment Platform\VzCdb\VzCdbSvc.exe
C:\Program Files\AppStream\WindowsClient\bin\AppMgrService.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\BM\TMBMSRV.exe
C:\Program Files\Sony\VAIO Media Integrated Server\Platform\SV_Httpd.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Sony Shared\VAIO Entertainment Platform\VzCdb\VzFw.exe
C:\Program Files\Sony\VAIO Media Integrated Server\Platform\UPnPFramework.exe
C:\WINDOWS\Explorer.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\system32\wscntfy.exe
C:\WINDOWS\AGRSMMSG.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\TRENDM~1\INTERN~4\TmPfw.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\hkcmd.exe
C:\WINDOWS\SOUNDMAN.EXE
C:\WINDOWS\SM1BG.EXE
C:\PROGRA~1\Verizon\SMARTB~1\MotiveSB.exe
C:\Program Files\QuickTime\QTTask.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Internet Security\UfSeAgnt.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\AiO\hp officejet d series\Bin\hpoojd07.exe
C:\PROGRA~1\HEWLET~1\AiO\Shared\Bin\hpoevm07.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Internet Security\TmProxy.exe
C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\AiO\Shared\bin\hpOSTS07.exe
C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\AiO\Shared\bin\hpOFXM07.exe
C:\WINDOWS\system32\hpoipm07.exe
C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\Reader\AcroRd32.exe
C:\Program Files\Common Files\Apple\Mobile Device Support\bin\AppleMobileDeviceService.exe
C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\HijackThis\HijackThis.exe
 
R1 - HKLM\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Default_Page_URL = http://www.yahoo.com
R1 - HKCU\Software\Microsoft\Internet Explorer\Main,Window Title = Windows Internet Explorer provided by Yahoo!
R3 - URLSearchHook: Yahoo! Toolbar - {EF99BD32-C1FB-11D2-892F-0090271D4F88} - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Companion\Installs\cpn0\yt.dll
O2 - BHO: Yahoo! Toolbar Helper - {02478D38-C3F9-4EFB-9B51-7695ECA05670} - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Companion\Installs\cpn0\yt.dll
O2 - BHO: (no name) - {06647158-359E-4D10-A8DE-E6145DA90BE9} - (no file)
O2 - BHO: Adobe PDF Reader Link Helper - {06849E9F-C8D7-4D59-B87D-784B7D6BE0B3} - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Acrobat 7.0\ActiveX\AcroIEHelper.dll
O2 - BHO: SSVHelper Class - {761497BB-D6F0-462C-B6EB-D4DAF1D92D43} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_09\bin\ssv.dll
O2 - BHO: Upromise IE Toolbar - {EDC0F17F-F4B7-47e4-B73E-887FAEB376FA} - C:\PROGRA~1\Upromise\UPROMI~1.DLL
O3 - Toolbar: Upromise IE Toolbar - {06E58E5E-F8CB-4049-991E-A41C03BD419E} - C:\Program Files\Upromise\upromisetoolbar.dll
O3 - Toolbar: (no name) - {8EAB99C9-F9EC-4b64-A4BA-D9BCAE8779C2} - (no file)
O3 - Toolbar: Yahoo! Toolbar - {EF99BD32-C1FB-11D2-892F-0090271D4F88} - C:\Program Files\Yahoo!\Companion\Installs\cpn0\yt.dll
O3 - Toolbar: Webshots Toolbar - {C17590D2-ECB4-4b15-8820-F58798DCC118} - C:\Program Files\Webshots\WSToolbar4IE.dll
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AGRSMMSG] AGRSMMSG.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IgfxTray] C:\WINDOWS\system32\igfxtray.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [HotKeysCmds] C:\WINDOWS\system32\hkcmd.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [CreateCD_Reminder] C:\WINDOWS\Sonysys\VAIO Recovery\reminder.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [VAIO Recovery] C:\WINDOWS\Sonysys\VAIO Recovery\PartSeal.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SoundMan] SOUNDMAN.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AlcWzrd] ALCWZRD.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Alcmtr] ALCMTR.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [ATIPTA] C:\Program Files\ATI Technologies\ATI Control Panel\atiptaxx.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [SM1BG] C:\WINDOWS\SM1BG.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [EPSON Stylus Photo R1800] C:\WINDOWS\System32\spool\DRIVERS\W32X86\3\E_FATI9LA.EXE /P24 "EPSON Stylus Photo R1800" /O6 "USB002" /M "Stylus Photo R1800"
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [High Definition Audio Property Page Shortcut] HDAudPropShortcut.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Motive SmartBridge] C:\PROGRA~1\Verizon\SMARTB~1\MotiveSB.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MpsOnn] C:\WINDOWS\System32\spool\DRIVERS\W32X86\3\MpsOnn.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [AppMgrGui] C:\Program Files\AppStream\WindowsClient\bin\exeForService.exe
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [QuickTime Task] "C:\Program Files\QuickTime\QTTask.exe" -atboottime
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IMJPMIG8.1] "C:\WINDOWS\IME\imjp8_1\IMJPMIG.EXE" /Spoil /RemAdvDef /Migration32
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [IMEKRMIG6.1] C:\WINDOWS\ime\imkr6_1\IMEKRMIG.EXE
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [MSPY2002] C:\WINDOWS\system32\IME\PINTLGNT\ImScInst.exe /SYNC
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PHIME2002ASync] C:\WINDOWS\system32\IME\TINTLGNT\TINTSETP.EXE /SYNC
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [PHIME2002A] C:\WINDOWS\system32\IME\TINTLGNT\TINTSETP.EXE /IMEName
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [UfSeAgnt.exe] "C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Internet Security\UfSeAgnt.exe"
O4 - HKCU\..\Run: [ctfmon.exe] C:\WINDOWS\system32\ctfmon.exe
O4 - Global Startup: HPAiODevice(hp officejet d series) - 1.lnk = C:\Program Files\Hewlett-Packard\AiO\hp officejet d series\Bin\hpoojd07.exe
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Search - ?p=ZS
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Webshots Photo Search - res://C:\Program Files\Webshots\WSToolbar4IE.dll/MENUSEARCH.HTM
O8 - Extra context menu item: E&xport to Microsoft Excel - res://C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\EXCEL.EXE/3000
O8 - Extra context menu item: Open PDF in Word (PDF Converter 2.0) - res://C:\Program Files\ScanSoft\PDF Converter 2.0 Professional\PDFConv\IEShellExt.dll /100
O9 - Extra button: Upromise IE Toolbar - {06E58E5E-F8CB-4049-991E-A41C03BD419E} - C:\Program Files\Upromise\upromisetoolbar.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Upromise IE Toolbar - {06E58E5E-F8CB-4049-991E-A41C03BD419E} - C:\Program Files\Upromise\upromisetoolbar.dll
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_09\bin\ssv.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Sun Java Console - {08B0E5C0-4FCB-11CF-AAA5-00401C608501} - C:\Program Files\Java\jre1.5.0_09\bin\ssv.dll
O9 - Extra button: Create Mobile Favorite - {2EAF5BB1-070F-11D3-9307-00C04FAE2D4F} - C:\Program Files\Microsoft ActiveSync\inetrepl.dll
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {2EAF5BB2-070F-11D3-9307-00C04FAE2D4F} - C:\Program Files\Microsoft ActiveSync\inetrepl.dll
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Create Mobile Favorite... - {2EAF5BB2-070F-11D3-9307-00C04FAE2D4F} - C:\Program Files\Microsoft ActiveSync\inetrepl.dll
O9 - Extra button: Research - {92780B25-18CC-41C8-B9BE-3C9C571A8263} - C:\PROGRA~1\MICROS~2\OFFICE11\REFIEBAR.DLL
O9 - Extra button: AIM - {AC9E2541-2814-11d5-BC6D-00B0D0A1DE45} - C:\Program Files\AIM\aim.exe
O9 - Extra button: (no name) - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: @xpsp3res.dll,-20001 - {e2e2dd38-d088-4134-82b7-f2ba38496583} - C:\WINDOWS\Network Diagnostic\xpnetdiag.exe
O9 - Extra button: Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O9 - Extra 'Tools' menuitem: Windows Messenger - {FB5F1910-F110-11d2-BB9E-00C04F795683} - C:\Program Files\Messenger\msmsgs.exe
O14 - IERESET.INF: START_PAGE_URL=http://www.sony.com/vaiopeople
O15 - Trusted Zone: www.emblibrary.com
O15 - Trusted Zone: www.emusic.com
O15 - Trusted Zone: www.facerthemes.com
O15 - Trusted Zone: http://www.nysdmv.com
O15 - Trusted Zone: http://www.oneontaalumni.com
O15 - Trusted Zone: www.pdathemes.com
O15 - Trusted Zone: http://lyris.plantepatchwork.com
O15 - Trusted Zone: http://www.sirius.com
O15 - Trusted Zone: www.theworldisround.com
O15 - Trusted Zone: http://sso.verizon.net
O15 - Trusted Zone: www.daily.webshots.com
O16 - DPF: RaptisoftGameLoader - http://www.miniclip.com/games/hamsterball/en/raptisoftgameloader.cab
O16 - DPF: {02CF1781-EA91-4FA5-A200-646E8241987C} (VaioInfo.CMClass) - http://esupport.sony.com/support/pops/mdldetect/VaioInfo.CAB
O16 - DPF: {1663ed61-23eb-11d2-b92f-008048fdd814} (MeadCo ScriptX Advanced) - https://office.webmd.com/HOME/ScriptX/smsx.cab
O16 - DPF: {17492023-C23A-453E-A040-C7C580BBF700} (Windows Genuine Advantage Validation Tool) - http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/?linkid=39204
O16 - DPF: {1EF9F042-C2EB-4293-8213-474CAEEF531D} (TmHcmsX Control) - http://www.trendsecure.com/framework/control/en-US/activex/TmHcmsX.CAB
O16 - DPF: {2AF5BD25-90C5-4EEC-88C5-B44DC2905D8B} (DownloadManager Control) - http://dlmanager.akamaitools.com.edgesuite.net/dlmanager/versions/activex/dlm-activex-2.0.6.0.cab
O16 - DPF: {38578BF0-0ABB-11D3-9330-0080C6F796A1} (Create & Print ActiveX Plug-in) - http://www.imgag.com/cp/install/AxCtp.cab
O16 - DPF: {406B5949-7190-4245-91A9-30A17DE16AD0} (Snapfish Activia) - http://www2.snapfish.com/SnapfishActivia.cab
O16 - DPF: {8A0019EB-51FA-4AE5-A40B-C0496BBFC739} (Verizon Wireless Media Upload) - http://www.vzwpix.com/activex/VerizonWirelessUploadControl.cab
O16 - DPF: {9FC5238F-12C4-454F-B1B5-74599A21DE47} (Webshots Photo Uploader) - http://community.webshots.com/html/WSPhotoUploader.CAB
O16 - DPF: {BB383206-6DA1-4E80-B62A-3DF950FCC697} (Create & Print ActiveX Plug-in) - http://www.imgag.com/cp/install/AxCtp2.cab
O16 - DPF: {BCD5A227-8720-497B-AF5F-4403E94342E3} (CDDM Object) - https://netservices.verizon.net/portal/yahoo/modem_pwd/activex/DSLControl.cab
O16 - DPF: {BE5431D2-0F30-11D4-89D9-00C04F509C0A} (SDCInstaller Class) - http://www.stamps.com/download/us/cab/stamps/stamps.cab?r=0.95678695949098&file=stamps.cab
O16 - DPF: {CC05BC12-2AA2-4AC7-AC81-0E40F83B1ADF} (Live365Player Class) - http://www.live365.com/players/play365.cab
O16 - DPF: {DBA230D1-8467-4e69-987E-5FAE815A3B45} - 
O16 - DPF: {DF780F87-FF2B-4DF8-92D0-73DB16A1543A} (PopCapLoader Object) - http://www.pogo.com/game/deluxe/insaniquarium/popcaploader_v6.cab
O16 - DPF: {E7DBFB6C-113A-47CF-B278-F5C6AF4DE1BD} - http://download.abacast.com/download/files/abasetup162.cab
O20 - Winlogon Notify: ASWLNDLL - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\ASWLNDLL.dll
O23 - Service: Adobe Active File Monitor (AdobeActiveFileMonitor) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Photoshop Elements 3.0\PhotoshopElementsFileAgent.exe
O23 - Service: Apple Mobile Device - Apple, Inc. - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Apple\Mobile Device Support\bin\AppleMobileDeviceService.exe
O23 - Service: AWE 5.1.0 Application Manager (AppMgrService) - AppStream Inc. - C:\Program Files\AppStream\WindowsClient\bin\AppMgrService.exe
O23 - Service: Ati HotKey Poller - ATI Technologies Inc. - C:\WINDOWS\system32\Ati2evxx.exe
O23 - Service: InstallDriver Table Manager (IDriverT) - Macrovision Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\InstallShield\Driver\1050\Intel 32\IDriverT.exe
O23 - Service: iPod Service - Apple Inc. - C:\Program Files\iPod\bin\iPodService.exe
O23 - Service: Lookout Citadel Server (LkCitadelServer) - National Instruments, Inc. - C:\WINDOWS\system32\lkcitdl.exe
O23 - Service: National Instruments PSP Server Locator (lkClassAds) - National Instruments, Inc. - C:\WINDOWS\system32\lkads.exe
O23 - Service: National Instruments Time Synchronization (lkTimeSync) - National Instruments, Inc. - C:\WINDOWS\system32\lktsrv.exe
O23 - Service: National Instruments Domain Service (NIDomainService) - National Instruments, Inc. - C:\Program Files\National Instruments\Shared\Security\nidmsrv.exe
O23 - Service: NI Service Locator (niSvcLoc) - National Instruments Corp. - C:\WINDOWS\system32\nisvcloc.exe
O23 - Service: Photoshop Elements Device Connect (PhotoshopElementsDeviceConnect) - Unknown owner - C:\Program Files\Adobe\Photoshop Elements 3.0\PhotoshopElementsDeviceConnect.exe
O23 - Service: LiveShare P2P Server (RoxLiveShare) - Sonic Solutions - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Roxio Shared\SharedCOM8\RoxLiveShare.exe
O23 - Service: RoxMediaDB - Sonic Solutions - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Roxio Shared\SharedCOM8\RoxMediaDB.exe
O23 - Service: RoxUpnpRenderer (RoxUPnPRenderer) - Sonic Solutions - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Roxio Shared\SharedCom\RoxUpnpRenderer.exe
O23 - Service: RoxUpnpServer - Sonic Solutions - C:\Program Files\Roxio\Easy Media Creator 8\Digital Home\RoxUpnpServer.exe
O23 - Service: Roxio Hard Drive Watcher (RoxWatch) - Sonic Solutions - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Roxio Shared\SharedCOM8\RoxWatch.exe
O23 - Service: Trend Micro Central Control Component (SfCtlCom) - Trend Micro Inc. - C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Internet Security\SfCtlCom.exe
O23 - Service: Trend Micro Unauthorized Change Prevention Service (TMBMServer) - Trend Micro Inc. - C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\BM\TMBMSRV.exe
O23 - Service: Trend Micro Personal Firewall (TmPfw) - Trend Micro Inc. - C:\PROGRA~1\TRENDM~1\INTERN~4\TmPfw.exe
O23 - Service: Trend Micro Proxy Service (tmproxy) - Trend Micro Inc. - C:\Program Files\Trend Micro\Internet Security\TmProxy.exe
O23 - Service: VAIO Entertainment Aggregation and Control Service - Sony Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Sony Shared\VAIO Entertainment\VzRs\VzRs.exe
O23 - Service: VAIO Entertainment Task Scheduler - Sony Corporation - C:\Program Files\Sony\vaio entertainment\VzTaskScheduler.exe
O23 - Service: VAIO Entertainment TV Device Arbitration Service - Sony Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Sony Shared\VAIO Entertainment Platform\VzCs\VzHardwareResourceManager\VzHardwareResourceManager.exe
O23 - Service: VAIO Media Integrated Server (VAIOMediaPlatform-IntegratedServer-AppServer) - Sony Corporation - C:\Program Files\Sony\VAIO Media Integrated Server\VMISrv.exe
O23 - Service: VAIO Media Integrated Server (HTTP) (VAIOMediaPlatform-IntegratedServer-HTTP) - Sony Corporation - C:\Program Files\Sony\VAIO Media Integrated Server\Platform\SV_Httpd.exe
O23 - Service: VAIO Media Integrated Server (UPnP) (VAIOMediaPlatform-IntegratedServer-UPnP) - Sony Corporation - C:\Program Files\Sony\VAIO Media Integrated Server\Platform\UPnPFramework.exe
O23 - Service: VAIO Media Gateway Server (VAIOMediaPlatform-Mobile-Gateway) - Sony Corporation - C:\Program Files\Sony\VAIO Media Integrated Server\Platform\VmGateway.exe
O23 - Service: VAIO Media Video Server (VAIOMediaPlatform-VideoServer-AppServer) - Sony Corporation - C:\Program Files\Sony\VAIO Media Integrated Server\Video\GPVSvr.exe
O23 - Service: VAIO Media Video Server (UPnP) (VAIOMediaPlatform-VideoServer-UPnP) - Sony Corporation - C:\Program Files\Sony\VAIO Media Integrated Server\Platform\UPnPFramework.exe
O23 - Service: VAIO Entertainment UPnP Client Adapter (Vcsw) - Sony Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Sony Shared\VAIO Entertainment Platform\VCSW\VCSW.exe
O23 - Service: VAIO Entertainment Database Service (VzCdbSvc) - Sony Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Sony Shared\VAIO Entertainment Platform\VzCdb\VzCdbSvc.exe
O23 - Service: VAIO Entertainment File Import Service (VzFw) - Sony Corporation - C:\Program Files\Common Files\Sony Shared\VAIO Entertainment Platform\VzCdb\VzFw.exe
 
--
End of file - 15515 bytes

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:oldsewnsew
8 Comments
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:devil_himself
devil_himself earned 100 total points
ID: 20304117
you have some badies in your hijackthis log

----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Run Kaspersky online virus scan Kaspersky Online Scanner.
http://www.kaspersky.com/virusscanner

After the updates have downloaded, click on the "Scan Settings" button.
Choose the "Extended database" for the scan.
Under "Please select a target to scan", click "My Computer".

Note: You have to use Internet Explorer to do the online scan.
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Download and scan with SUPERAntiSpyware Free for Home Users
http://www.superantispyware.com/

    * Double-click SUPERAntiSpyware.exe and use the default settings for installation.
    * An icon will be created on your desktop. Double-click that icon to launch the program.
    * If asked to update the program definitions, click "Yes". If not, update the definitions before scanning by selecting "Check for Updates". (If you encounter any problems while downloading the updates, manually download and unzip them from here.)
    * Under "Configuration and Preferences", click the Preferences button.
    * Click the Scanning Control tab.
    * Under Scanner Options make sure the following are checked (leave all others unchecked):
          o Close browsers before scanning.
          o Scan for tracking cookies.
          o Terminate memory threats before quarantining.
    * Click the "Close" button to leave the control center screen.
    * Back on the main screen, under "Scan for Harmful Software" click Scan your computer.
    * On the left, make sure you check C:\Fixed Drive.
    * On the right, under "Complete Scan", choose Perform Complete Scan.
    * Click "Next" to start the scan. Please be patient while it scans your computer.
    * After the scan is complete, a Scan Summary box will appear with potentially harmful items that were detected. Click "OK".
    * Make sure everything has a checkmark next to it and click "Next".
    * A notification will appear that "Quarantine and Removal is Complete". Click "OK" and then click the "Finish" button to return to the main menu.
    * If asked if you want to reboot, click "Yes".
---------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Download Combofix and save it to your desktop.
----------------------------------------------------

http://download.bleepingcomputer.com/sUBs/ComboFix.exe

Note: It is important that it is saved directly to your desktop

Close any open browsers.
Double click on combofix.exe & follow the prompts.
When finished, it shall produce a log for you.
Upload the Log To any Free web Hosting

Note:
Do not mouseclick combofix's window whilst it's running. That may cause it to stall
----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Upload Both new  Hijackthis and ComboFix Log and Give us the Link


0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 300 total points
ID: 20304144
Your hijack log isn't too bad, but I'd use it to remove the following Entries:


O2 - BHO: (no name) - {06647158-359E-4D10-A8DE-E6145DA90BE9} - (no file)
O3 - Toolbar: (no name) - {8EAB99C9-F9EC-4b64-A4BA-D9BCAE8779C2} - (no file)
O4 - HKLM\..\Run: [Alcmtr] ALCMTR.EXE
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Search - ?p=ZS
O8 - Extra context menu item: &Webshots Photo Search - res://C:\Program Files\Webshots\WSToolbar4IE.dll/MENUSEARCH.HTM
O16 - DPF: RaptisoftGameLoader - http://www.miniclip.com/games/hamsterball/en/raptisoftgameloader.cab
O16 - DPF: {38578BF0-0ABB-11D3-9330-0080C6F796A1} (Create & Print ActiveX Plug-in) - http://www.imgag.com/cp/install/AxCtp.cab
O16 - DPF: {BE5431D2-0F30-11D4-89D9-00C04F509C0A} (SDCInstaller Class) - http://www.stamps.com/download/us/cab/stamps/stamps.cab?r=0.95678695949098&file= stamps.cab
O16 - DPF: {DBA230D1-8467-4e69-987E-5FAE815A3B45} -
O20 - Winlogon Notify: ASWLNDLL - C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\ASWLNDLL.dll


Test your RAM using memtest86+. Test the disk using the manufacturer's utility. Also open the case and clean out all dust (except if it still has warranty, then you should get in touch with your dealer). Make sure the fans are running smoothly.

The disk and memtest you'll find on the UBCD.

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 100 total points
ID: 20307262
You reference "..."Bad Windows Images" error messages..."

Do you mean error messages like this: "xxx_filename: xxx_filename.exe - Bad Image" ?
Or something like this: "C:\WINDOWS\system32\xxx.dll is not a valid Windows Image." ?

These would tend to suggest corrupt system files.  Try running system file checker ( start - run - sfc /scannow  )  . Also try running chkdsk /r from a command prompt.  If the problem persists, a repair install may be necessary.  
I agree with rindi, your HJT log is not a cause for too much concern: the 02 and 03 entries are just registry clutter; the 04 is part of your Realtek soundcard software; the 016 entries should go if you do not recognise the sites; the 020 should go , although it is currently unknown in the malware databases:
http://www.prevx.com/filenames/X2909646038565539784-0/ASWLNDLL.DLL.html
http://www.spywaredata.com/spyware/malware/aswlndll.dll.php
It appears it may be related to this site:
http://www.appstream.com/
Is this site known to you?


 
0
Threat Trends for MSPs to Watch

See the findings.
Despite its humble beginnings, phishing has come a long way since those first crudely constructed emails. Today, phishing sites can appear and disappear in the length of a coffee break, and it takes more than a little know-how to keep your clients secure.

 

Author Comment

by:oldsewnsew
ID: 20307283
Yes, I've been getting the "C:\WINDOWS\system32\xxx.dll is not a valid Windows Image" error message
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldsewnsew
ID: 20307292
Rindi,
I looked at the tower and wouldn't you know, the fans and vents were covered in a thick layer of dust (I was shocked and shamed but I don't climb under the desk very often to see what's going on).  I removed the dust, opened the case and removed dust around the fans and cards (I grounded myself first).  The PC seems to be running faster, smoother and definitely much more quietly.  Thanks for the suggestion.  I'm going to know look at everyone's suggestions and see if these will get the rest of the problems solved.  Thanks.
0
 

Author Comment

by:oldsewnsew
ID: 20307295
Phototropic said:

"http://www.appstream.com/"
I"s this site known to you?"

Yes.  Appstream Application Manager is used by one of the programs on my computer "Calendar Creator"
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:phototropic
ID: 20318275
OK. I don't think this is a virus issue.  Have you tried running sfc /scannow?
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:oldsewnsew
ID: 31411419
I want to thank the experts who helped me with this situation.  I ran spy bot search and destroy and ad-aware and that seemed to clear up most issues.  But, the best suggestion (thank you rindi) was to check for dust.  I am embarrassed to say that when I crawled under the desk to look at the PC tower, I was horrified to see that it was caked in dust!  I unplugged everything, opened the case, cleared out dust from the inside and out.  Not only is the PC running better, several USB ports and a card reader that were not working before are working again.

Thank you to everyone!
0