Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

what is the advantage of having a large amount of RAM ?

Posted on 2007-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,039 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
what is the advantage of having a large amount of RAM on a computer ?
0
Comment
Question by:amir82
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20304158
You can run more software simultaneously without swapping happening. This makes the PC run a lot faster. RAM is a lot faster than Harddisks are.
0
 

Author Comment

by:amir82
ID: 20304257
i need more details about that because this is my university assignment
0
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 1000 total points
ID: 20304267
The Rules at EE don't allow us to solve homework problems, and this is similar to homework. You'll have research for this info yourself. There should be plenty of info on this on the Web. Sorry.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 20306679
What rindi said is correct. But we can point you in the right direction.
This should get you started. Happy digging.  : )

http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&q=benefits+of+more+ram&btnG=Google+Search
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vee_Mod
ID: 20309170
amir82,

Based on the comments stated in your profile and the actual questions you have asked, I think it is stretching credibility for you to want anyone to believe your questions are based on some 'company'; as you have professed i other posts.

We have several Premium Service members (students) here who use the expertise of our contributors to help them learn more about the IT field.

It would behoove you to be more forthcoming in your questions and to give fuller explanations of what information you need. Let our Experts help you find the solutions you need - but the key is 'help', not doing your work for you.


Vee_Mod
Experts Exchange Moderator
0