Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Outlook Exchange Setup by only knowing OWA address?

Posted on 2007-11-17
6
Medium Priority
?
1,173 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
Hi,

The company I work for has Outlook Web access setup. I type in a url like webmail.company.com/exchange and then it pops up for my username / password and then when i click ok it shows me my exchange inbox.

Is there a way I can access this webmail via Outlook outside the company by only knowing the webmail address for the exchange server?

i have an office computer, but would be nice to setup on my home pc so i can just open outlook and see the identical copy rather than having to use IE to login to webmail.

obviously need to figure out how to add one based with only knowing OWA addresss......
0
Comment
Question by:superlative
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 20304203
Follow the steps below

1.Create a new folder named OWA in your outlook
2. Go to properties -> Home page tab
3. Type the URL to your OWA
4. Select "show home page by default for this folder" option

Hope this solves your problem..... cheers!
0
 

Author Comment

by:superlative
ID: 20304229
but isnt that just going to show me a webpage in outlook.

is there a way to setup the exchange account access in outlook?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20304236
It can be done, if the Exchange server has been configured for it. There is a feature called RPC Over HTTPS, but it is not enabled by default on the server. It allows remote access to the server over HTTPS. It doesn't use OWA, but full blown Outlook making a different type of connection. However you would need to ask the administrators of the server if they have enabled it.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:superlative
ID: 20304243
if they had enabled it, where would i go to add this type of account?
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20304262
These are my instructions for configuring a client that is not part of the domain.
http://www.amset.info/exchange/rpc-http-client2.asp

However it is a big IF, because some sites consider it a security risk.

Simon.
0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy earned 1500 total points
ID: 20304337
Since it's a Small Business Server it's set up by default.  

They just need enable it in the Configure Email and Internet Connection Wizard (CEICW -- which is linked as Connect to the Internet in the Server Management Console > To-Do List) by checking the box on the Web Services Configuration Screen for "Outlook via the Internet".

A visual how-to is here:  http://sbsurl.com/ceicw

Port 443 must be open on your router/firewall.

Then RPC over HTTPS client configuration instructions are on the server's Remote Web Workplace main menu -- linked as "Configure Outlook via the Internet" -- access the RWW Main Menu by going to https://webmail.company.com/remote (same FQDN as you use for OWA, but with /remote instead) from on your server.  (See http://sbsurl.com/rww for more info on RWW).

A full overview for SBS based RPC/HTTPS configurations is here:  http://sbsurl.com/rpc

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0