Solved

How do i get the name of MCP certfied by his mcp id?

Posted on 2007-11-17
7
886 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-24
Hello
is there any link make me check if a person has MCP certfication "Microsoft Certified Profeesinal "  or not ?
and if i have the MCP ID could i get the name of this guy and what's the exam he has passed ??
thanks
0
Comment
Question by:ali_alannah
7 Comments
 
LVL 96

Accepted Solution

by:
Lee W, MVP earned 168 total points
ID: 20304347
No.  BUT, you can ask the person for a transcript from Microsoft.  MCPs can log in to microsoft's site and arrange for a copy of their transcript to be made public via a specific link, as I recall.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 20304429
I agree. only the MCP itself can give out that information, as it is personel information, even if gained via company "project"
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:beckman55
ID: 20304944
I believe now microsoft will share your test info to the company IF the company paid for it.
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:administradores
administradores earned 166 total points
ID: 20311154
Hi

You can read more here, but that's not possible as other expert told you, but if he shares the data then you could search for it.


A FAQ where you can read more about your Q.

http://www.microsoft.com/learning/mcpexams/faq/benefits.mspx#EKC
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:Suroj Shrestha
Suroj Shrestha earned 166 total points
ID: 20313127
You should ask him to share the data and ask his Transcript ID and Access code. You can check his all exam details with these details at www.microsoft.com/learning/mcp/transcripts
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20969971
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0