Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Customizing Outlook 2007 Contact form

Posted on 2007-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
1,640 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am using Outlook 2007 and would like to have a couple of the fields from the "All Fields" section appear on the "Details" page. Is there anyway to do this without getting into VB programming?
0
Comment
Question by:Issaquah
2 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
MikeSel earned 2000 total points
ID: 20321692
You can't modify the details page, but you can add a custom page then just drag and drop the fields on..

Open a contact item, click on Design this form on the developer tab on the ribbon, select an unused form ie P.2 and drag the fields from the toolbox.

With what you want to do there will be no programming involved!
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Cumbrowski
ID: 23391322
Mike,

You will have a problem though, because the template that is loaded in design mode is not the one used by Microsoft. It is different. For example is the Picture feature missing in the default form layout and it also looks different. See this Microsoft KB article (which does not provide a solution for the problem :though ( )  http://support.microsoft.com/kb/823133
0