[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Composite Programming

Posted on 2007-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
301 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
Hi,

 I'm using R6.5. Can I do make Composite Forms just like in R8 ? Please show me the way if can. Thank You Experts!
 
0
Comment
Question by:wzm
3 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 20307042
Now what makes you think you can? As if Lotus implemented composite applications in R6, removed them in R7 and reintroduced them in R8??

Anyway, how "composite" do you want your form to be? What do you want to achieve??
0
 

Author Comment

by:wzm
ID: 20311005
haha sorry sjef.. just asking.. i just wonder if it is able to be like vb6 .. where one form got mulitple forms. e.g. divided into 4, one form for email one for interface, one for report ... things like that...

0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
qwaletee earned 200 total points
ID: 20313269
The true answer to your question is: "what would you like to do?" You are asking to broadly.

You can use lots of programming tricks to get the same effect as R8 composite apps, but it will be a lot of workarounds, not everything will work, etc.
0