Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Stop/Start IIS

Posted on 2007-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
695 Views
Last Modified: 2010-05-19
I have been trying to stop/start IIS on a remote box thru remote desktop. When I click on the IIS icon, I see on the menu a few selections: "Connect/View/New Window from here/Export List/Help". There is no "Stop" or "Stop" options. So how can I stop/start IIS?
Thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ksfok
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:twcadmin
twcadmin earned 400 total points
ID: 20304539
You have to right click on the server and there will be an item in that menu from when you can start or stop the service. If you do not see the server listed, right click the top item and click connect to another computer.
0
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:darron_chapman
darron_chapman earned 1200 total points
ID: 20304570
If you are on the computer in remote desktop, you can open a command window and type iisreset.  This will stop and restart IIS.  If you type iisreset /stop, this will stop IIS and if you type iisreset /start and this will start IIS if it is stopped.
0
 
LVL 11

Assisted Solution

by:Salim Fayad
Salim Fayad earned 400 total points
ID: 20304572
Another way is through command line: iisreset
0
 

Author Comment

by:ksfok
ID: 20306091
Is it necessary to type iisreset in a partcular path/folder?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
darron_chapman earned 1200 total points
ID: 20306224
no, the command does not require that
0