[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Services

Posted on 2007-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
226 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-05
What's the difference between a service that's listed as started or one that's just set to automatic or manual? If you go to Windows Services, and double click on it, even when it says auto or manual, there is a start button also. What does it mean? I had thought that any service on manual or automatic was started anyway.
0
Comment
Question by:RHLservice
5 Comments
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Haze0830 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20304624
Automatic means that the service will start automatically when the system boots up. Manual means just that - it requires the user to manually open services.msc and click start.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:administradores
ID: 20304674
A started sercice means that is running, manual,  automatic or disabled are just the settings to use when windows starts, because some services that are set to automatic stops after they run once windows started and then stops.

Also some services which are set to manual or automatic can be started if an application requires them, but if they are disabled there is no way to start if you don't change the setting.

Hope this clarify something.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Ark8
ID: 20320014
Manual. requires you to stop or start the service. It will remember what is the last state you left the service running.

Automatic. leaves the service running or stopped depending ont he operating system needs or programs which depend on this service. so they will start the service automatically when needed.

Disabled. self explanatory.

Also look at some services they are depended on others to work, so if they are disabled, it will in turn disable dependent services.

Cheers!
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20521561
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0