Solved

System Restore

Posted on 2007-11-17
7
437 Views
Last Modified: 2011-11-20
New hard drive, a few weeks anyway, system restore won't work, there aren't many dates to choose from but no matter what date, it only says afterwards that system restore could not restore your Windows to that date.
0
Comment
Question by:RHLservice
7 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Alan Huseyin Kayahan earned 100 total points
ID: 20304649
  Hi RHLservice
      Please have a look at following article, especially the Troubleshooting section
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/windowsxp/bb264753.aspx

Regards
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:avatar-e
avatar-e earned 100 total points
ID: 20304661
If you have a norton application (like Antivirus) try to disable or uninstall that app.

Otherwise:
-Virus infection.
-Spyware/Malware infection.
-Improper shutdown. (Corrupted backup points)
-Due to changes made to files on a system from another OS (in the case of dual boot OS scenarios).
-Due to changes made to an System Restore tracked file on a removable drive for a restore point while the drive was connected to another machine.
-Due to manually modifying files located in the System Volume Information folder on any drive/partition.

Some solutions:
http://bertk.mvps.org/html/healthy.html
0
 
LVL 47

Assisted Solution

by:rpggamergirl
rpggamergirl earned 100 total points
ID: 20305636
System restore malfunction can be caused by many things, even Norton Systemworks can cause it too, or any viruses in the system.


You can reinstall/repair System Restore.
http://windowsxp.mvps.org/repairsr.htm


System Restore FAQs, if it helps.
http://www.5starsupport.com/faq/xp-system-restore.htm


Or you can show us a hijackthis log and we'll check if the pc have any sign of malware present.
http://www.trendsecure.com/portal/en-US/tools/security_tools/hijackthis
Open Hijackthis, click "Do a system scan and save a logfile" please don't fix anything yet.

Please upload the log to any hosting sites,
or go to the below link and login using your Experts-Exchange username and password.
http://www.ee-stuff.com
Click on "Expert Area" tab
type or paste the link to your Question
"Browse" your pc to the location of your Hijackthis log and click "Upload"
Copy the resulting "url" and post it back here.

OR: paste to this site::
http://www.rafb.net/paste/
then at the bottom left corner click "paste"
Copy the address/url and post it here:
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 70

Assisted Solution

by:Merete
Merete earned 100 total points
ID: 20306833
if its new and you dont have enough restore points try rolling back drivers to previous drivers if that is your problem.
If the drive is new just re-install repair xpsp2, its a quick way back and you dont lose your current files.
Just set the bios to boot cd first run setup dont choose recovery continue till you accept the liscence agreement then select the drive letter C and then repair it. This will re-install repair xp.
Never connect to the internet until you have a fully up to date AV running.

Note xp home is a limited version of xp the xp pro is a better version since you have more freedom to do things, I truely recomend you get rid of Norton if your using IE7.  There is numerous issues using IE7 with Norton system works or Security.
Also consider removing IE7 while using XP windows
With windows xp home dont create a default User profile during setup leave it as the default administrator  otherwise you have to log in the administrator to fix things or install from safemode.
There is the option to start your computer from last known good confiuration that worked to access this one tap F8 a few times then look down the list.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:ruijietan
ruijietan earned 100 total points
ID: 20350807
Try restoring in Safe Mode.

Sometimes files are locked up.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20521753
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0