?
Solved

Out of Frequency

Posted on 2007-11-17
10
Medium Priority
?
1,688 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-27
PC with S3 OnBoard video card, LG monitor, Win98SE.
On startup it shows:

Out of Frequency
HF 27.8 kHz
VF 62.0 Hz
Operating Frequency
HF 30-71 kHz
VF 50-160 Hz

Changing monitor to another LG didn't change anything, but using one older ADI monitor worked, initially.
So, I installed some printer driver, changed BIOS (USB was not enabled) and after few restarts I'm getting "Out of Frequency" again. This time second monitor doesn't show anything.

Any suggestion?
0
Comment
Question by:ameba
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
10 Comments
 
LVL 69

Accepted Solution

by:
Callandor earned 900 total points
ID: 20304720
I would say you have the wrong video driver for it, or the resolution is configured for values your monitor can't display.  Can you bring it up in safe mode?  I would remove the video driver and use standard VGA, then try to install the correct motherboard video driver (it usually comes with the motherboard).

By the way, what does a printer driver have to do with your video display?
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:ameba
ID: 20304774
Hi Callandor,

> Can you bring it up in safe mode?

No.  When it was possible (using second monitor), I changed number of colors and it then worked for the first monitor.  But it didn't last more than 10-15 minutes.
Now I can see only "Out of Frequency" box.

> printer driver

That and BIOS is what I changed.  It's possible that is why second monitor is not working now.

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Mark
Mark earned 600 total points
ID: 20304925
Onboard video may be failing, the out of range can be either, as callandor mentioned, a frequency issue or failing graphics.
Can you try a PCI video card. If it works, this would pinpoint the onboard video as the most probable cause.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:willcomp
ID: 20304929
Do you get out of frequency message when first booted or when Windows is loading? If when first booted, it is a faulty display adapter. Horizontal frequency is out of range low.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:ameba
ID: 20305000
The box shows c/a 10 seconds after pressing reset, I can see HD LED working, but I can't enter BIOS.
With the monitor connected, but turned Off, HD also stops after 10 seconds. So it stops before loading Windows.

I'm not sure if I have spare video card, which I can try. I'll check...
If OnBoard video is failing, that means the board is defective, too?

Thanks!
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 20305023
>If OnBoard video is failing, that means the board is defective, too?

If you can't even get into the BIOS, that is serious.  You can try resetting the CMOS on the motherboard (there is usually a jumper labelled CCMOS or CMOS, or remove the CMOS battery for 10 min).  If this doesn't help, your motherboard is likely unusable.  However, see if it boots without the CMOS battery, in case it is providing a bad voltage.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:ameba
ID: 20311605
Callandor,
> remove the CMOS battery for 10 min

That worked 2-3 times. I even got to Safe Mode, and Normal Mode, with the message: "There is a problem with your display setting. The adapter type is incorrect, or the current settings do not work with your hardware."

But it doesn't work any more.  I'm getting blank screen on one monitor or "Out of Frequency" on LG monitor.  It's with or without CMOS battery.

-------------------
(Few details, things I did in Windows:
- setting Display properties to 640*480*16 colors
- setting Video performance to the leftmost position, = No acceleration
- deleting 2 yellow 'questionmarks' in device manager
But they aren't saved because the registry got corrupted and restored.)
0
 
LVL 69

Expert Comment

by:Callandor
ID: 20316874
How old is your motherboard?  Not being able to repeat a procedure is an indication that something is failing on it, and some capacitors are prone to go bad with time (they dry up).  You should always be able to get into your BIOS, and if you can't, it's not a registry problem or any kind of software problem.
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:willcomp
willcomp earned 500 total points
ID: 20317009
Whatever the root cause (capacitors are as good a guess as any), it does appear to be a faulty motherboard and/or display adapter.
0
 
LVL 15

Author Comment

by:ameba
ID: 20317183
Thanks!  PC is two years old (Aug 2005), rarely used, but I'd agree problem is in motherboard (or its S3 chip).
0