?
Solved

VIA Audio Driver

Posted on 2007-11-17
7
Medium Priority
?
1,959 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
Ok, I have an older custom-built machine with a VIA motherboard and XP installed and working right. According to Astra32 the onboard audio chip is called "VT8233/A AC'97 Enhanced Audio Controller". And all other drivers are installed and working. Ok so I go to VIA's driver page download and install the appropriate driver and all goes well, the setup claims the driver is installed, it shows up in device manager but no sound....  And everything is grayed out in the "Sound and Audio Devices" applet in control panel. I've tried every driver that’s even remotely similar from driverguide.com as well as VIA's website but nothing works. I know for a fact that the sound card works because it was working before I performed a windows repair (which is why I had to reinstall the driver in the first place). Any suggestions? Thanx in advance....
0
Comment
Question by:JordyBoy100
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:administradores
ID: 20304637
Take a look here if you find the exact driver.

http://download.sapphiretech.com/DRIVER/motherboard/utility/VIAdrv.htm
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Basheerpt
ID: 20304735
Uninstall the application and uninstall the sound card from the Device manager. Try reinstalling the Exact driver.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 20304915
More info on the motherboard model would help.
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 750 total points
ID: 20305119
Is the Windows Sound service started and running?  Type SERVICES.MSC in the Run dialog box and click OK.  Scroll down to the service, and if it is marked as disabled, double click it, set it to Automatic and Start it.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20307317
use the mobo  manufacturer's website to obtain the drivers
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:LeeTutor
ID: 20312542
JordyBoy100, any feedback?
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:Dr-4N
ID: 20323711
Does the device manager mark your sound card with any yellow mark I mean do you have yellow exclamation or question marks in your device manager
0