Solved

Local Admin rights for Exchange?

Posted on 2007-11-17
6
194 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Does Exmerge or Exchange Tasks wizard require the local admin on top of the Full Administrator and Administrator roles?

If not what does?
0
Comment
Question by:snyderkv
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MrLonandB earned 125 total points
ID: 20304749
Exmerge nor Exchange Tasks wizard need local admin. The account used for either, does, of course -- need the appropriate Exchange Admin permissions.

As to your question: "If not what does?" -- I don't understand the meaning of that. Maybe someone else can help with that.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Network_Data_Support
Network_Data_Support earned 375 total points
ID: 20305028
exchange/administrtor and exchange/admnistrator full require that you are a member of the local administrator account but

exmerge just need to be a domain user

so to move mailboxes using the migration wizard you will need to be a member of the local exchange server admin group
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyderkv
ID: 20306454
So exmerge needs just sendas/receiveas and the built in "exchange tasks" needs local admin rights with at least the "Exchange Administrator" role?

Is this correct?
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Network_Data_Support
Network_Data_Support earned 375 total points
ID: 20307488
yes
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:Network_Data_Support
Network_Data_Support earned 375 total points
ID: 20307491
exchange administrator veiw only is used for creating mailboxes
0
 

Author Comment

by:snyderkv
ID: 20308096
Thanks :) All clear.
0