Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recovery Partition, HP Pavilion tx1320us

Posted on 2007-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,049 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
Hello all, I am trying to find a 3rd party site to download the HP Pavilion tx1320us recovery disks instead of having to wait a week for HP to mail out the DVD's to me. I have the recovery partition on my hard drive and it is populated with all the correct data, but I formatted the C drive and installed Windows Vista and it must have wiped something because now i can't hit the F11 key on bootup to use this partition recovery anymore. I called HP and they are clueless. Can anybody help me with this? I really need my laptop up and running this weekend.
0
Comment
Question by:markataylor76
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 88

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 2000 total points
ID: 20304700
There's nothing you can do other than wait for the disks. Recovery media isn't readily available for download. Or you could buy a retail version of the OS and install that. You could of course also download a Linux Distro and install that.

http://www.ubuntu.com/
0
 

Author Comment

by:markataylor76
ID: 20304724
Thanks Rindi, is there anyway to manually restore the data on the recovery partition without going through the F11 system recovery switch on bootup?
0
 
LVL 88

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20304739
I don't think so.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 20305863
Rindi is right and HP is not clueless in this case. If you upgrade Vista over C partition and old OS will be saved with dot old extension so you would have a chance. Sorry.
0