[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

PHP date formatting

Posted on 2007-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
205 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi this is my PHP code.

$d=date("Ymd");
echo date("Y/m/d",$d);
output 1970/08/21
what i expect is m/d/Y
let me know how we do it in PHP, I am sure the solution can be applied to any date that has been created in PHP.
Regards,P.
0
Comment
Question by:gcmachel
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 20304709
$d=date("m/d/Y");
echo $d;

http://lu.php.net/datetime
0
 
LVL 36

Expert Comment

by:Loganathan Natarajan
ID: 20304747
best examples at http://in.php.net/date

0
 
LVL 4

Author Comment

by:gcmachel
ID: 20305853
Hi angelII,

Perfect that works, but i was not able to store the value inside mysql, mysql puts the value as 0000-00-00. so i want to create a date object with $d=date("Ymd"); and format $d.
Please let me know if its possible.

Regards,G.
0
 
LVL 4

Author Closing Comment

by:gcmachel
ID: 31409729
I found the solution myself
0