Solved

Window 2003 Server Standard Client Access Licenses

Posted on 2007-11-17
7
403 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
I am purchasing a server for a customer and need help deciding how to license the CALs.  There is goint to be 1 domain controller and perhaps 6 - 10 workstations at which any user should and could be able to login to.  The number of users will probably not exceed the number of workstations.  After reading the licensing overview on the MS site http://www.microsoft.com/windowsserver2003/howtobuy/licensing/caloverview.mspx  I think the way to go is to get 10 per device CALs and run in per server mode.  Does this make sense in this situation and did I understand it correctly?  If anyone has a better scheme please hit me with it.
Thanks in advance,
Phil
0
Comment
Question by:PhilR714
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
weareit earned 250 total points
ID: 20304895
You are spot on.

But, what else does the client need?  Have you considered small business server 2003?  The product is, over all, less expensive than Standard Server.

-saige-
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhilR714
ID: 20305165
Saige
Thanks for the response.  The client doesn't need anything else that I can think of.  What other things would you be referring to?
0
 
LVL 95

Assisted Solution

by:Lee W, MVP
Lee W, MVP earned 250 total points
ID: 20305513
I agree - Small Business Server would almost certainly be a better solution.  The CALs are more expensive... but they cover most circumstances (the SBS CALs include Exchange, SQL, and any other Windows Server you connect to the network).  Further, the base cost of SBS 2003 Standard is CHEAPER than the cost of Standard Server.  It's been enhanced with Wizards that will make it easier to manage (especially for the client - for you, if you're not familiar with it, you should learn it - it's a far more appropriate solution for most small businesses but while it DOES use a a regular version of Exchange 2003 and Server 2003, it IS different from 2003 Server - you need to manage it differently or you WILL have problems).
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:weareit
ID: 20305745
As leew pointed out:

SBS includes Exchange, Sharepoint Server, SQL, Fax Services and ease of management.

-saige-
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 20305830
I would probably recommend SBS Standard given there's no mention of needing SQL, which only includes Exchange, not SQL.  All the other services - Fax, Sharepoint, and WSUS are either free or already included anyway.

I mentioned that the CAL includes a SQL CAL, but that was meant as informational.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PhilR714
ID: 20305864
While cost is not really a factor I don't see this particular company needing any of the enhancements unless I am not catching something.  Currently I manage 2 Windows 2003 serevers that are running standard and I am very comfortable with it.  Could I still expect to see the management features that I use now with such as Active Directory, Group Policy etc with SBS?  My knowledge of server basically came from being thrown into it and trual and error.  I have read alot about it and followed procedures I have been taught and read so I am not an expert at it so please excuse my ignorance.
0
 
LVL 95

Expert Comment

by:Lee W, MVP
ID: 20305895
Those tools exist in SBS but SHOULD NOT BE USED.  The wizards are essentially SCRIPTS that handle everything for you.  I suggest you read about it.  I have a series of links available here:
http://www.lwcomputing.com/tips/static/sbs.asp
0