Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How do you turn  on the wireless (radio) function of Cisco 1200 Aironet?

Posted on 2007-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,305 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-09
I have Cisco Aironet 1200.  I want to turn the the wireless (radio) function to make it become an access point.  Please help.
0
Comment
Question by:bschneider11
3 Comments
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
tvman_od earned 2000 total points
ID: 20305888
1200 is an access point and nothing more. Just issue "no shutdown" command in configuration mode under Radio interface configuration.

#conf t
(config)#interface Dot11Radio0
(config-if)#no shu

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20953377
Forced accept.

Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0