Solved

java reg expression string search

Posted on 2007-11-17
11
800 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
This is most likely a simple question, but I don't have much experience with regexp's.  

I have a log file which my java program just read in as a string and I'd like to find all occurences of where it says "Error 00-E1122"  where 00-E1122 would obviously change.  So what I need is to get all of the error code values (but just the error value, not including the word Error), ideally have it in a vector of strings.
0
Comment
Question by:cfans
  • 4
  • 4
  • 3
11 Comments
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 20304927
Only the numbers?
Can we see some longer text and show you how to get all the rest too?
Also state the message code format. Is the error code format always: 99-E9999


0
 

Author Comment

by:cfans
ID: 20304960
I apologize, this may help... the error code format is always found as: {Error 123ABC} format.  
So you can always be certian that it will be {Error someNumLetterDashSequence} and it will be in the brackets.  All I need is the Number/Letter/Dash sequence.
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 20305015
Some examples for the COMPLETE string of the message would be good and the statements what parts you expect where.

0
Free Tool: ZipGrep

ZipGrep is a utility that can list and search zip (.war, .ear, .jar, etc) archives for text patterns, without the need to extract the archive's contents.

One of a set of tools we're offering as a way to say thank you for being a part of the community.

 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 20305022
Or can we say: all characters following the word "Error" and one or more blanks is the error number. The error number ends when all alpha, digit and dash chars are eaten or char not from the set of error number chars is found, right?

 
0
 

Author Comment

by:cfans
ID: 20305033
Zvonoko, you can say all characters following  "{Error" with 1 or more blank spaces and the error sequence (which is alpha, digit and dash) then ending in "}"
0
 
LVL 63

Expert Comment

by:Zvonko
ID: 20305082
And why do you not post an example sting?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 20305097

>>I have a log file which my java program just read in as a string

Sound somewhat inefficient. You should read line by line. What happens when it gets large?

String error = line.replaceAll("\\{Error ([^}]+)", "$1");

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 86

Accepted Solution

by:
CEHJ earned 150 total points
ID: 20305130
Sorry - i must be tiring ;-)


Pattern p = Pattern.compile("\\{Error ([^}]+)");
Matcher m = p.matcher(line);
if (m.find()) System.out.println(m.group(1));

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:cfans
ID: 20305190
CEHJ.. what if there are more than one within a single line?
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 20305216
Replace if by while
0
 
LVL 86

Expert Comment

by:CEHJ
ID: 20305312
:-)
0