Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Error with OWA / Exchange 2003 - Invalid procedure call?

Posted on 2007-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
504 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-21
I'm having a problem with some workstations accessing Outlook Web Access. All workstations are running Windows XP Pro SP2 with IE7. For the workstations that aren't working the problem is when viewing the inbox, calendar, contact or anything, the contents section just says "Loading..." and never brings the info there. The bottom of IE, there is an error that says:

Line: 1531
Char: 1
Error: Invalid procedure call or argument
Code: 0
URL: https://mydomain.com/exchange/John/Inbox/?Cmd=contents

Has anybody seen this problem? I'm hoping there's a fix for this.
0
Comment
Question by:bemara57
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:Network_Data_Support
ID: 20305024
http://support.microsoft.com/?id=831464

thats related to IE6 but may help troubleshoot
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 2000 total points
ID: 20305849
The first thing with OWA issues is to always flush out the temporary internet files, then restart Internet Explorer. That ensures that nothing is hanging around.

Is the server fully up to date on patches for Exchange? It is more than just Exchange 2003 SP2, there have been further updates since.

Have you been through the loading article? http://support.microsoft.com/default.aspx?kbid=280823

Simon.
0