Solved

Best way to format Vista?

Posted on 2007-11-17
12
9,310 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
Hi,
What is the best way to get rid of the contents of my drive 0 including Vista for a completly fresh install. Is there a program that I can use to boot my computer with?? I dont have a floppy drive, just a dvdrw

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:StevenHone
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
12 Comments
 
LVL 87

Accepted Solution

by:
rindi earned 200 total points
ID: 20304964
Use any partitioning software and delete the partition. There are many such utilities on the UBCD. You could also just start the PC with another OS installation CD, which should give you the possibility to first delete the existing partitions. At least XP and all Linux Install CD's give you that possibility.

http://ultimatebootcd.com
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:Alan Henderson
Alan Henderson earned 100 total points
ID: 20304967
Darik's Boot and Nuke will wipe your drive.
I suggest that you download the free Darik's Boot and Nuke.
http://dban.sourceforge.net/
Create a dban boot CD, boot from it and wipe your HDD. This usually takes quite a few hours.

If you don't want to spend that amount of time you can just boot from the Vista DVD and choose "Clean Install".
http://www.zolved.com/synapse/view_content/22568/Microsoft_Windows_Vista_Installation_Guide_
0
 
LVL 9

Assisted Solution

by:MSE-dwells
MSE-dwells earned 100 total points
ID: 20305112
Use the partition management native to the Vista installation process ... no additional steps/software are necessary.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StevenHone
ID: 20305411
Well  the size of the windows folder is massive like 80 gb or something so this couldjnt be right. This was after using the Vista clean install feature and format...
0
 

Author Comment

by:StevenHone
ID: 20305439
I tried autonuke and it finsihed with non fatal errors. The drive was not formatted. In looked for a floppy drive and found one then tried looking again and didnt find one. Then the non fatal message error came up.

Vista still loads etc
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:Ric Tutero
Ric Tutero earned 100 total points
ID: 20305906
you can boot to the Vista DVD, delete partitions & create a new one, which will ask to be formatted.
voila.
clean hard drive.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:StevenHone
ID: 20307044
Ive done that and deleted partitions. It takes so little time it couldnt possibly be formatted. it seems you are not readign my posts. I have used the Vista tool to format during the Vista setup from boot. I then install windows and my windows folder ends up being 46+ GB so please stop telling me to use the Vista tools as they are obviously NOT working properly. Additionally if anyone had read that AUTONUKE on the drives always finished after about 30 seconds with NON fatal errors. This doesnt seem right, now does it?

This happens for my Western Digital Raptor X drive now, I just want a complete FULL format so that I can start a fresh.
0
 
LVL 87

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 200 total points
ID: 20307080
Have used the utilities on the UBCD? It also includes the Western Digital utilities, with which you can lowlevel format the disk...
0
 

Author Comment

by:StevenHone
ID: 20307521
Have used the utilities on the UBCD?

------------

Whats this, how do I get it? Thanks :)
0
 
LVL 87

Expert Comment

by:rindi
ID: 20307528
You download it from the Link I posted in my first comment and then burn the CD by following the instructions from that site. After that you boot the PC from that CD and use some of the many tools on it.
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:MSE-dwells
ID: 20307560
I am at a loss.  You're making a very simple task nightmarishly complex.  Although I can only count in double digits the number of times I've installed Vista interactively, I assure you I've successfully used its setup software to delete existing partitions and/or create and format new ones.  As to why your Windows install is 40GB+, I couldn't say ... my SP1 Ultimate is ~11GB.  While I understand your frustration, I don't think I'd reach the same conclusions as you.  

Formatting (unless low-level) is a purely logical operation for which Windows offers 'full' and 'quick' options.  If you delete the existing partition(s) on the disk and (depending upon your requirements) simply select 'Install' on the remaining free space (without even having created any new partitions), Vista assumes you mean you want to consume the entire disk as one partition.  It then creates the partition, quick formats it and proceeds with the install.  Regardless of the way you do it, as long as the partition was trashed, so will its logical structure which contains the entire filesystem state resulting in an entirely erased partition or disk.
0
 

Author Comment

by:StevenHone
ID: 20307605
I am at a loss.  You're making a very simple task nightmarishly complex.  Although I can only count in double digits the number of times I've installed Vista interactively, I assure you I've successfully used its setup software to delete existing partitions and/or create and format new ones.  As to why your Windows install is 40GB+, I couldn't say ... my SP1 Ultimate is ~11GB.  While I understand your frustration, I don't think I'd reach the same conclusions as you.  

Formatting (unless low-level) is a purely logical operation for which Windows offers 'full' and 'quick' options.  If you delete the existing partition(s) on the disk and (depending upon your requirements) simply select 'Install' on the remaining free space (without even having created any new partitions), Vista assumes you mean you want to consume the entire disk as one partition.  It then creates the partition, quick formats it and proceeds with the install.  Regardless of the way you do it, as long as the partition was trashed, so will its logical structure which contains the entire filesystem state resulting in an entirely erased partition or disk.

------------------------------------------

Just so you know, I have actually installed vista on my new 400gb drive in order to gain access to disk manager. From there I wanted to do a full format of my raptor HDD. It says drive cannot be formatted. Aside from this I try to delete the volume (presuming this is partition) and that also doesnt work. I then went into boot setup for vsita and formatted the raptor drive and looged back into vista on the 400 gbp drive. I wanted to do a full clean format of the drive and still it cannot be done.

My main reason for formatting is to be able to gain access toa site. The link is here:
http://www.experts-exchange.com/Other/URLs/Q_22966856.html

No matter what I do I cannot get into the FLASH version of this site on my PC. My flatmates XP machine on the same router can access it perfectly :/

I was able to access the site on my vista installation up until 3 days ago when all of these problems and frustrations began to appear. Even after fresh installs of Vista and flash etc I still cannot access beatport.com and all I get is a list of html linsk as you will see in the image provided :(

Thank you for your help, I hope someone can get me back up and running again with this site
0