[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

Windows Server 2008 RC0 Upgrade to Public Later?

Posted on 2007-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
280 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-18
Hi,

i see windows server 2008 rc0 is out.
the current trial key you can get if you install the iso is valid until april 2008.

does anyone know if installed, when the final release comes out in a couple of months, am i able to just upgrade to this one and buy the product key then rather than reinstalling crap all over again including the OS?
0
Comment
Question by:superlative
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
chafer earned 1500 total points
ID: 20304985
While I cannot find anything official from MS, I have never seen this work on other previous OS.  There will be bug fixes, changes etc, and you are just begging for major problems even if it does work - and I don't think it will.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:twcadmin
ID: 20305368
I have never seen this be possible since it recognizes it as the same version eventhough they are different versions. Also, it is definitely not recommend to use a test(beta) installation as the base for a production server. Also for the same reason chafer mentioned, the files are different versions with bug fixes, etc.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:chafer
ID: 20306056
One other thing to consider is if you look at the knowledge base for previous operating systems, there are all kinds of tech notes that only apply to people who tried to upgrade over a beta release.  You'll just need to reformat and start again if you use the same server.
0