Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Adding <p></p> to a submitted text area

Posted on 2007-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
282 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I'm currently making a guest book for a site I'm building at the moment but have hit a problem I can't seem to get past.

I have a text area where a visitor can type their message but when it's submitted and sent to the database it loses all its formatting. So basically all I need it to do is add <p></p> tags where appropriate. Is there a way to do this with php?

I want to keep things simple so don't want a full blown wysiwyg editor with stripped features.

Thank you
0
Comment
Question by:Mr_Splash
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 20305141
>it loses all its formatting.
I must assume that you mean the line breaks.
in fact, the data submitted saves the carriage return with \n  , and to display with the html output a line break, you will need to replace that by a <br>.
0
 
LVL 143

Expert Comment

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
ID: 20305146
please see here:
http://lu.php.net/nl2br
0
 
LVL 20

Accepted Solution

by:
steelseth12 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20305148
>> So basically all I need it to do is add <p></p> tags where appropriate

Where do you see appropriate to add the <p> tag ??

You can very easily add <br> tags for every new line using the nl2br() function

$text = nl2br($_POST["textarea_name"]);

http://www.php.net/manual/en/function.nl2br.php
0