Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Create "DVD" disc from avi files?

Posted on 2007-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
3,093 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-13
I have several AVI files I'd like to play on my DVD player (it only plays "DVD movies",  and JPG files, nothing else).

What program could I use to create a DVD playable disc from my avi files?? I've tried with several programs but nothing seems to work. I'm interested in an easy-to-use program.
0
Comment
Question by:axtur
2 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
pavaneeshkumar earned 2000 total points
ID: 20305209
download DVD Flick from http://sourceforge.net/

http://sourceforge.net/project/showfiles.php?group_id=170196&package_id=194180&release_id=539282

convert your dvd in DVD format and just write to dvd.

an easy to use and superb tool.

you can also use nero or easy media creator these applications can encode avi to dvd format themselves.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:Daisy_Xiang
ID: 20310472
I recommed you winavi video converter. First, you just convert your avis to dvd format, and then select the created video_ts folder to burn. It is very easy and fast!
Btw, before doing the conversion, you'd better make sure that the avi files can be played.
0