Solved

Win XP Pro Can't talk to Internet except in Safe Mode.  Needs step by step diagnosis.

Posted on 2007-11-17
10
698 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-23
I have an xp workstation connected by wire to a 4 way hub Linksys wireless WRT54G Router and cable modem combo.  I just finished upgrade my primary 40gb Drive C: to a 250gb Drive.  Except for some minor glitches it looked like all of the programs made it through relatively unscathed.

The issue is when the system boots it can't access the internet.  I wondered if it was hardware or settings related.   I started shutting down programs: McAfee Virus Protection, GoToMyPC, DNS2Go.  I went into Windows Services and tried shutting down any non-essential services.  And then finally went into my Process Explorer - Task Manager to no avail.   My NetStat /a shows absolutely no connectivitiy.  I can ping localhost and thats about all.

However when I boot in windows networking safe mode with Windows Firewall engaged ithere is no problem whatsoever getting on the internet.  

Quite frankly I'm kinda stumped.  Has anyone run and solved this one before?  Sure appreciate hearing from you.  Is there something I'm overlooking?  I need to boot up in normal windows xp mode with full internet access.

Regards,

Ted
0
Comment
Question by:tcalbaz
  • 5
  • 3
  • 2
10 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:pavaneeshkumar
Comment Utility
use nslookup or ping to check the connectivity from the console.

if connectivity is ok, then try to disable not standard add ins in ie
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
DrDamnit earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
1. Check your DNS settings (and post them here using ipconfig /all).
2. Ping the DNS server by ip address. If you get replies you're on the internet. If not, you have something screwed up in one of the following errors:
2a) Clear your ARP cache
2b) verify your gateway
2c) make sure your IP address is correct.

For more in depth troubleshooting, check here: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/315341
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:DrDamnit
Comment Utility
oops, sorry. Wrong link. Use this one: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314067
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tcalbaz
Comment Utility
DrDamnit,
This is the result of my running ipconfig /all in Safe
Internet Mode when I have a good connection to the internet.
I will place the results under normal mode under another comment.
===============================================
Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
(C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

C:\Documents and Settings\TomasArbol>netstat

Active Connections

  Proto  Local Address          Foreign Address        State
  TCP    RoseVilleCenter:1030  192.168.1.1:http       CLOSE_WAIT
  TCP    RoseVilleCenter:1286  192.168.1.102:netbios-ssn  ESTABLISHED

C:\Documents and Settings\TomasArbol>netstat /a

Active Connections

  Proto  Local Address          Foreign Address        State
  TCP    RoseVilleCenter:epmap  RoseVilleCenter:0     LISTENING
  TCP    RoseVilleCenter:microsoft-ds  RoseVilleCenter:0     LISTENING
  TCP    RoseVilleCenter:netbios-ssn  RoseVilleCenter:0     LISTENING
  TCP    RoseVilleCenter:1030  192.168.1.1:http       CLOSE_WAIT
  TCP    RoseVilleCenter:1286  192.168.1.102:netbios-ssn  ESTABLISHED
  UDP    RoseVilleCenter:microsoft-ds  *:*
  UDP    RoseVilleCenter:1027  *:*
  UDP    RoseVilleCenter:1028  *:*
  UDP    RoseVilleCenter:netbios-ns  *:*
  UDP    RoseVilleCenter:netbios-dgm  *:*

C:\Documents and Settings\TomasArbol>ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : RoseVilleCenter
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : hsd1.mn.comcast.net.

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : hsd1.mn.comcast.net.
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-10-DC-51-B4-81
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.101
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 68.87.77.130
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Saturday, November 17, 2007 4:28:00 PM
        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, November 18, 2007 4:28:00 PM
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:pavaneeshkumar
pavaneeshkumar earned 250 total points
Comment Utility
are u able to resolve any public domain name to ip using ping or nslookup.

If Yes
        disable all addins in ie and try.

if not run following commands from console as an admin use

    netsh int ip reset c:\reset.txt
    netsh winsock reset catalog

now restart your machine
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tcalbaz
Comment Utility
DrDamnit,
Here is how the ipconfig /all looks under Normal Windows mode when I can't connect to the internet:


ipconfig /all

Windows IP Configuration

        Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : RosevilleCenter
        Primary Dns Suffix  . . . . . . . :
        Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Broadcast
        IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
        WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : Yes
        DNS Suffix Search List. . . . . . : hsd1.mn.comcast.net.

Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

        Connection-specific DNS Suffix  . : hsd1.mn.comcast.net.
        Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Realtek RTL8139/810x Family Fast Ethernet NIC
        Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-10-DC-51-B4-81
        Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
        Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
        IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.101
        Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
        Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
        DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 68.87.77.130
        Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : Sunday, November 18, 2007 2:13:44 AM

        Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : Monday, November 19, 2007 2:13:44 AM


0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tcalbaz
Comment Utility
I have re-installed windows xp on my workstation over the weekend.  I then set the tcp/ip properties to  dynamically allocated ip address and obtain dns automatically. I am now able to access the internet through my ie browser ver. 6.0 under normal windows xp but I still am not getting internet access via any other service: ftp, ping, mcafee, gotomypc etc.  

its very odd.  

0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:DrDamnit
Comment Utility
Try  turning off all your av and firewall software.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:tcalbaz
Comment Utility
DrDamnit:
OK - I will try turning off the av and firewall software when I get home tonight.
thank you
0
 
LVL 1

Author Closing Comment

by:tcalbaz
Comment Utility
Guys, I think it was a combination of both of your solutions that got things working again.  Many thanks.
0