Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Redirect Web Site to SSL Certificate

Posted on 2007-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
865 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-24
Hi Experts,
I have a web site with a SSL Certificate.  I also have an Includes.asp file in a folder.  I am trying redirect my site to the certificate and cannot seem to get accomplished.  
I use frontpage as my editor, but have both html and asp pages.
So how do I redirect my site to the SSL Certificate or get it to look at the includes.asp file when my web first opens?
0
Comment
Question by:Sheritlw
3 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
twcadmin earned 1000 total points
ID: 20305341
either i don't understand what you are saying or you do not understand SSL. for a page to be accessed via ssl they just type https://www.mypage.com/mypage.asp the https make it look for the SSL. If you mean you want to attach the ssl file to the site, you have to do that through your web server software.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sheritlw
ID: 20305357
Yes, I think I just figured it out.  I will see if it works and if it does, I will give you the points.  If not I will reply with the results.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 29

Assisted Solution

by:coreybryant
coreybryant earned 1000 total points
ID: 20331267
Add this code to your web page (above the DOCTYPE) and this will make sure the user to re-directed to https

-Corey
<%
dim servPro 
servPro = Request.ServerVariables("HTTPS")
 
if servPro = "off" then
    response.redirect  "https://www.example.com/yourasppage.asp"
    response.end
end if
 
%>

Open in new window

0