Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

why a parse error on this if/else?

Posted on 2007-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
216 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Why am I getting a parse error on this?

<? if ($_SESSION['g_id']) { ?>
      this        <?} ?>
<? else { ?>      
      that  <? } ?>

I'm trying to adapt someone else's script and I don't usually write things like this.  The if statement alone works (that was the original script), but when I add the else portion (what I am trying to do) I get a parse error on that line.  Can you tell me where I am going wrong with this?    

Thanks,  Chris
0
Comment
Question by:St_Aug_Beach_Bum
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:steelseth12
ID: 20305331
You are missing a } on the else

<? if ($_SESSION['g_id']) { ?>
     
      this        
     
      <? } ?>
<? } else { ?>      
      that  <? } ?>
0
 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 1000 total points
ID: 20305334
the code looks correct... I suggest though removing unnecessary tags...

<?php
  if ($_SESSION['g_id'])
{ ?>this<?php
}
else
 { ?>that  <?php
 }
 ?>
0
 
LVL 20

Assisted Solution

by:steelseth12
steelseth12 earned 1000 total points
ID: 20305338
correction

<? if ($_SESSION['g_id']) { ?>
     
      this        
     
     
<? } else { ?>      
      that  <? } ?>
0
 

Author Comment

by:St_Aug_Beach_Bum
ID: 20305356
I don't know why moving that bracket from the php tag it was in to the other makes a difference, but like I said, I don't usually write (what little code I know how to write) like that, will have to learn more on this subject :)

Thank you both,   Chris
0