Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Calculating kilobytes per second

Posted on 2007-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
1,155 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
Hello!

I would like to learn how to calculate kilobytes per second given the following:

512000 bytes of data sent over the net in 18 seconds.

A formula would be excellent, thank you
0
Comment
Question by:RichardRiga
2 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Infinity08 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20305391
1 kilobyte (kB) = 1024 bytes
1 kB/s = 1024 bytes / s

It's just a matter of converting bytes to kBytes, and then divising by the number of seconds :

        ((512000 / 1024) kB) / (18 s) = 27,778 kB/s
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:joaoalmeida
ID: 20305394
Try the folowing:

512000/1024/18

regards,

Joao
0