[Last Call] Learn about multicloud storage options and how to improve your company's cloud strategy. Register Now

x
?
Solved

Need a Mainteneace Checklist

Posted on 2007-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
842 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-26
Anyone out there have any ideas on what should be included in a monthly maintenace procedure for a Server with tape backup, workstations, printers and network of about 7 workstations & 4 printers all networked together?
0
Comment
Question by:Beaucairej
5 Comments
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
twcadmin earned 2000 total points
ID: 20305437
verify all backups are completing successfully and perform a test restory of the data to a test network. Verify printer maintenance kit status so you know when a high cost maintenance kit will be coming up. of course there are others but may not be necessaru on such a small network
0
 

Author Comment

by:Beaucairej
ID: 20307486
Thanks for the info, actually what i was looking for was an actual checklist of items to be checked.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Vee_Mod
ID: 20558281
Force accepted.
Vee_Mod
Community Support Moderator
0