Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Find image size of image data column in MSSQL

Posted on 2007-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
6,078 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I want to determine the size of the image I've uploaded into my MSSQL image data column. When I view the table in the SQL Server Enterprise Manager it only shows this: "<Binary>" and does not give any other information. I need to make sure my image script is actually uploading the image correctly, and I'm trying to do this by finding out the actual length in bytes of the image. Thank you in advance for any help.

Here's my @@version string:

Microsoft SQL Server 2000 - 8.00.2039 (Intel X86) May 3 2005 23:18:38 Standard Edition NT 5.2 (Build 3790: Service Pack 2)
0
Comment
Question by:shady1024
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 143

Assisted Solution

by:Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3]
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 200 total points
ID: 20305447
please check out the DATALENGTH() function:
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/ms173486.aspx
0
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
James Murrell earned 300 total points
ID: 20305473
SELECT DATALENGTH(image) FROM schematicsimage
0
 

Author Comment

by:shady1024
ID: 20314193
Thank you. I had seen an article that said use the data_length() function, which did not work. Now I see there's no underscore in the function name. Again, thank you very much for your prompt responses.
0
 
LVL 31

Expert Comment

by:James Murrell
ID: 20314907
Thanks happy to help
0