Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Recreate a Mirror Drive after it is broken

Posted on 2007-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
994 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
I have a computer that was running Mirrored hard drives.  The motherboard blew and to keep working I took the hard drive from the computer and put it in another computer with a simillar motherboard.  When I was able to replace the blown motherboard with an identical replacement and returned the hard drive, I now get an error on start up "BROKEN RAID".  I can skip by it and boot to windows or it gives me an option to go into the configuration (have no clue what I would do there, so have been nervous about going in there).  I have no idea how to recreate the mirror.

Running windows xp pro, Intel P4 Asus P5s800-vm motherboard.
0
Comment
Question by:kiptec
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:PUNKY
PUNKY earned 450 total points
ID: 20305831
Is it software raid or hardware raid that you are dealing with?
0
 

Author Comment

by:kiptec
ID: 20306130
Software...both drives connect to the motherboard via SATA.
0
 
LVL 3

Assisted Solution

by:skinnyquiver
skinnyquiver earned 300 total points
ID: 20306282
Once you are in os install the intel matrix storage manager. once that is installed the storage manager will rebuild the array it will slow the system down for some time while it is rebuilding the degraded volume. if it dosn't start the rebuild you can go into the intel matrix storage manager from start menu and tell it ro rebuild.
0
 
LVL 39

Accepted Solution

by:
PUNKY earned 450 total points
ID: 20306381
This board has SiS 964 chipset for raid 0 and 1 raid configuration, not Intel matrix storage though.

http://dlsvr03.asus.com/pub/ASUS/mb/socket775/P5S800-VM/e1767_p5s800-vm.pdf

I am not sure how to rebuild the software raid configuration, but I often use Raid Reconstruction:

http://www.runtime.org/raid.htm

0