Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

touchpad of hp notebook and redhat linux

Posted on 2007-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
810 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-16
hello all,
any ideas on how to enable the touchpad of my notebook (hp 510). I am using linux redhat enterprise 4.

also i need help to enable the wireless card adapter, any iedeas?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Amro_d
4 Comments
 
LVL 31

Accepted Solution

by:
rid earned 400 total points
ID: 20307569
Check that the touchpad isn't disabled in BIOS setup.
Browse the output of the command : dmesg | less
the touchpad should appear somewhere if it is enabled and not broken (synaptics probably, possibly Alps). Most touchpads are PS/2 devices and should work without any extra drivers.
/RID
0
 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:binary_1001010
ID: 20312083
for wireless card adapter, the manufacturer must provide the drivers, follow the instruction and install it.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 21197994
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0