Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

new driver

Posted on 2007-11-17
2
Medium Priority
?
233 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
I'am new to computers so please explain in detail. I'am unable to get media player or real player to play dvd's. I did a scan from driver agent and it says I need several things. One is I have a bad Trident Video Accelerator Blade 3D/pro media? To make it easier I will ask seperate questions for each one thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:tinkerbella9287
2 Comments
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20305606
What operating system are you running? Windows XP or some other version? Also, what is the make and model of your computer. If it is something like Dell, Gateway, or HP, they often have drivers available on their web sites for their computers.
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
Dozer42 earned 2000 total points
ID: 20305658
First, find the latest driver for your video card. To make it easy, check out http://www.driverguide.com

Then try downloading one of the free Codec packs, do a google search for any of the K-Lite codec packs and you should be fine.

(A codec is an way of encoding and decoding information, say to decode standard DVD compression).

I think K-Lite even comes with a free media player which might suit your needs even better. =)
0