Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

[noob][c++]  how do I establish a list ?

Posted on 2007-11-17
9
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-01
for starting a set,


what I need is this


      set<int, greater<int> > s;
      set<int, greater<int> >::iterator i;




i want something as simple that above for list

and then i ll start a thread about lists' accessors and mutators.
0
Comment
Question by:Troudeloup
  • 3
  • 3
  • 3
9 Comments
 
LVL 53

Accepted Solution

by:
Infinity08 earned 1200 total points
ID: 20305728
list<int> l;
list<int>::iterator i;


Did yo utake a look at the link I listed earlier ? You can get all the information on containers you need and a lot more there :

        http://www.cplusplus.com/reference/stl/

It will be a lot easier for you, and you'll learn a lot more by just reading that.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 800 total points
ID: 20305730
the minimum you require for a list is:

list<int> l;
list<int>::iterator i;

i = l.begin();
access first element in list with *i
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20305734
i don't why, i have phobia toward that kind of links
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20305739
oh, so first I have to point the iterator somewhere by doing, for instance

s.begin()


?
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Infinity08
Infinity08 earned 1200 total points
ID: 20305741
>> i don't why, i have phobia toward that kind of links

What do you mean ? It's a reference site for all STL containers. It groups all the information and makes it easily accessible. If I were you, I'd get over your phobia, because it's really the easiest way to get this kind of information.
0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 800 total points
ID: 20305744
>>oh, so first I have to point the iterator somewhere by doing, for instance
>>s.begin()

yes
0
 
LVL 53

Assisted Solution

by:Infinity08
Infinity08 earned 1200 total points
ID: 20305750
>> oh, so first I have to point the iterator somewhere by doing, for instance

Troudeloup, you seem to be very confused about containers. Really : read up on them first. That will already answer a lot of your questions.

Right now, you're just jumping around blindly, without really knowing what it's all about.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Troudeloup
ID: 20305759
ok.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20305763
Indeed this is an experts forum, so you have to read all the theory first to have some level of expertise, then post here the hard questions.
0