?
Solved

Retrieving data from an unformatted drive

Posted on 2007-11-17
8
Medium Priority
?
1,030 Views
Last Modified: 2008-09-14
Has anyone had experience of retreiving data from and unformatted hdd? I have a desktop PC with two hdd's, one for the OS the second for data. I've recently had to re-install my OS so in the meantime I'd taken the data drive out and connected it another computer in order to keep working.
Now that the desktop computer's OS has been re-installed I plugged up the data drive expecting everything to be there. It wasn't!!!!!!! If I navigate to 'my computer' the drive is visable but if I click on it I receive a message sayiing the drive is not formatted. I immediately removed the drive and reconnected it to the second PC but the same message appears.
So my question is, is the data still on the drive but just not accessible and therefore can be retrieved by a specialist or have I lost everything?
0
Comment
Question by:digital-doctors
8 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jeffster1 earned 1500 total points
ID: 20305835
1. Are both PC's the same OS?
2.  Are you using an external drive bay to connect the drive through USB?
0
 

Author Comment

by:digital-doctors
ID: 20305854
Jeffster1
Originally the PC that crashed had XP home but I've this time I've loaded it with XP Pro. Whilst the data drive was out it was connected via an external USB adaptor. It was however connected via the ide cable when the problem arose
0
 
LVL 34

Expert Comment

by:jamietoner
ID: 20306084
Use Getdataback the free trial version will be able to show you what data it can recover before you buy it.
http://www.runtime.org/
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20307307
first, a little clarification : "retreiving data from and unformatted hdd?"  you cannot put data on a drive that is NOT formatted.
Your problem is that your OS, or hardware, does not recognise the drive, or file structure properly, but it is still formatted.
 try running from a live cd to copy your data :
ftp://ftp.uni-kl.de/pub/linux/knoppix/KNOPPIX_V5.1.0CD-2006-12-30-EN.iso      Knoppix      
www.nu2.nu/pebuilder/                                     BartPe
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Danny Child
ID: 20312968
long shot - are the jumpers correct for setting the drive as Master/Slave?  I'd be surprised if Windows even boots if these are wrong, but it's just worth a quick check....
hth, Danny
0
 

Author Comment

by:digital-doctors
ID: 20442607
This issue was resolved, after using a disk utility program called 'Recover my files' all of the data was retrieved and the drive operated normally. I'm taking jeffster1 as the accepted solutions as I believe that it was the difference between the Home and Pro version of XP that caused the drive to show up as unformatted. Many thanks all
0
 
LVL 92

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20447820
i never heard about that difference causing such a problem.
0