Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

manafacturer

Posted on 2007-11-17
7
Medium Priority
?
235 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Where do I find the manafacturer for my dvd driver. Details please?
0
Comment
Question by:tinkerbella9287
7 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
jeffster1 earned 672 total points
ID: 20305824
If you mean the driver for your DVD-ROM drive in your computer do this:

Right click "my computer", click properties
Click the hardware tab
Click the device manager button
expand "DVD/CD-Rom drives"
right click on your DVD drive and click properties
Click the Driver tab

That should show you, although if it's for a dvd rom, it's most likely Microsoft.
0
 
LVL 26

Assisted Solution

by:souseran
souseran earned 664 total points
ID: 20305941
Open My Computer. Right click on your DVD-ROM Drive. Select Properties. On the new screen, select the Settings tab. In the first portion of that window, the manufacturer and model information will appear next to Name:
0
 
LVL 26

Expert Comment

by:souseran
ID: 20305944
What exactly are you trying to accomplish? Do you want to burn DVDs? Play DVDs? Are you getting an error message when you try to use your DVD-ROM drive?
0
 
LVL 88

Assisted Solution

by:rindi
rindi earned 664 total points
ID: 20307728
If you are using an OS like XP, Win2k or Vista, you don't need a special driver for a DVD drive, as the drivers are built into those OS's and are generic.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20521440
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0