[2 days left] What’s wrong with your cloud strategy? Learn why multicloud solutions matter with Nimble Storage.Register Now

x
?
Solved

How can I create an iterator exposing each property of a record or structure.

Posted on 2007-11-17
6
Medium Priority
?
279 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Is it possible to iterate through properties in a class object. Classes contain an unknown number of properties. I wish to iterate through each property a run-time. How do I implement an iterator for a class?
0
Comment
Question by:TimPeer
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20306005
Something like this:

foreach (System.Reflection.PropertyInfo p in yourClass.GetType().GetProperties())
{
      // do something with p
}


0
 
LVL 55

Assisted Solution

by:Jaime Olivares
Jaime Olivares earned 800 total points
ID: 20306023
if you have some specifc object (instance) you can print all its properties with:




yourClass yourObj = ...;  // assign here
 
foreach (System.Reflection.PropertyInfo p in yourClass.GetType().GetProperties())
{
        object prop = p.GetValue(yourObj);
        string text = string.Format("Value of property {0} is {1}", p, prop);
        System.Windows.Forms.MessageBox.Show(text);
}

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
Misbah earned 1200 total points
ID: 20306031
You need Reflection to do this
search for reflection and you will find many examples.

here is one
using System;
using System.Reflection ;

namespace ReflectionDemoCSharp
{
    class ReflectedTypes
    {
        [STAThread]
        static void Main(string[] args)
        {
            Type TypeToReflect = Type.GetType("System.Int32");
            System.Reflection.MemberInfo[] Members =type.GetMembers();

            Console.WriteLine ("Members of "+TypeToReflect.ToString ());
            Console.WriteLine();
            foreach (MemberInfo member in Members )
                Console.WriteLine(member);
            Console.ReadLine ();
        }
    }
}
http://www.codeproject.com/csharp/IntroReflection.asp

you can reuse the above code which extract the methods of a type/class
and you can add to it this method to get all properties of a type/class
type.GetProperties() .... this will return all properties of the class

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 9

Expert Comment

by:Misbah
ID: 20306038
sorry jaime_olivares , i didn't see your solution until I posted mine.
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20306051
But mine just iterates in property list
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:TimPeer
ID: 31409757
Thanks the quick turnaround
0