Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

ibm-esxs st336605lc !#

Posted on 2007-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
786 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I receive this when my scsi drives spin up, on an ibm xseries350 using an adaptec AIC 7899. I have scoured the net and cannot find any documentation as to what this means. I have install debian etch successfully but still am curious as to what the '!#' means.

thanks
0
Comment
Question by:jclark33
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 93

Accepted Solution

by:
nobus earned 2000 total points
ID: 20307293
is this displayed in the bios?  then a bios update can help
0
 

Author Comment

by:jclark33
ID: 20674477
by bios do you mean the scsi bios thats where it shows that when it boots and is spinning up the drives
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 20679555
yes - provide some more info
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20943476
Forced accept.

Computer101
Community Support Moderator
0