?
Solved

Slow Login to 2003 Domain using XP PRO SP2

Posted on 2007-11-17
13
Medium Priority
?
1,516 Views
Last Modified: 2008-07-14
Hey everyone!

Server - Win 2003 SBS SP2, Client- XP PRO SP2

I was experimenting with setting up a domain. I oringnally just had the domain map a drive letter to the users home directory (as set in the Active directory Users Account page)

I then started to get more adventurous and work with group policies - I started to modify the Default Domain Policy to set up folder redirection AND I also used a roaming profile (ie. set a profile path for each user). This didn't quiet work out as the roaming profiles started to make deleted files reapper (I had already tried the "Delete cashed profile bla.."). So then I disabled the roaming profiles (i.e. removed the profile path for each user) but kept the folder redirection. It's working fine except it now hangs on "Applying your personal settings" for about 20-30 seconds when at the start (before I started messing with group profiles) it was lightening fast.

It is to my understanding that when using a roaming profile, the client will download the profile from the server at this stage - but i think i'm not using roaming profiles anymore!!

This only seems to happen with XP as my 2000 pro machine seems to still be lightening fast.
The only things I really changed in the default group policy was the folder redirection and stuff relating to offline files.

Please help cheers

p.s.
DNS is set up properly which is what I did at the VERY start to get the original fast login speed
0
Comment
Question by:jonnytabpni
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
13 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:chafer
ID: 20306081
Did you by any change play with the fast logon settings in group policy.  I forget the exact key, but there is a setting that will delibrately slow down an XP system to make sure that drives connect properly.  If you haven't played with it while you were doing Group Policies, then disregard this.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20306204
If you have Small Business Server 2003, you can't just "experiment" with setting up a domain.

Unlike a standard Server 2003, SBS is a pre-configured bundled server solution that has a very specific method of installation and configuration.    You really can't set up a domain casually with SBS.  That's because it has a pre-configured DHCP, DNS and Active Directory.  So, when you install SBS and follow it's To-Do list to complete the installation you end up with a fully configured domain network.

Regarding Roaming Profiles... you generally DON'T want those on an SBS-based domain.  Because SBS has a Folder Redirection Wizard that will quickly and easily enable one of it's 10 default group policy objects.  Also, in a proper installation, Outlook is auto-configured on any machine you log into without the need for any manual configuration.

The reason that the "Applying your personal settings" hangs at the start though is because you have enabled roaming profiles which must copy  whatever you've included in them to your local machine every time you log on, and then back to the server again when you log off.

I'd suggest that you review the SBS Getting Started Guide:  http://sbsurl.com/start and the SBS Technology Guide:  http://sbsurl.com/techguide.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:StuFox100
ID: 20306758
First a word of warning - you shoud not apply policies in the "default domain policy" this is not a good idea as wrong settings can cause big issues.
I recommend using a test OU with a test policy, computer and user.

The setting you may need to fix this issue is:
Computer Configuration > Administrative Templates > System > Logon: Always wait for the network at computer startup and logon

If this does not work you should check the event log for errors. If there are no errors then try using GPResult to see what is happening on the box.

Cheers
Stu
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnytabpni
ID: 20307329
ahh ok folks thanks for the advice!

Shall I just reformat and start again or is there a simpler way to start from scratch? Hold do i get to this folder redirection wizard?

Could someone explain to me what an "OU" is and how do they work and how to enable them on a per user basis?

Many Thanks
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20309621
lol you really need to read Jeff's links - SBS is different, way different...and whilst i could go through and start explaining objecst and their uses....SBS pretty much has its own set of rules so it would be pointless....

Format, read the links, start again
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20310590
I couldn't have put it any better.  Definitely reformat and start over.  But use the TechGuide link I provided to guide you because folder redirection and OU's are just a fraction of what you need to consider when deploying a server-based network.  

Just so you don't feel too bad about this... it's a generally held belief amongst SBS professionals that it takes at least three times to install your first SBS correctly (It took me at least four).  Read about this here:  http://sbsurl.com/3x

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnytabpni
ID: 20311539
thanks guys.

I indeed reformatted and started again.

This problem still happens however it only seems to happen when a user logs on for the first time on a client pc (possible delay due to profile creation??).

Is this normal?

I used the to-do lists etc..
The only "crappy" thing I did was to disable exchange server via the services list in order to install MYSQL.
I didn't touch the policies manually.

many thanks
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
StuFox100 earned 750 total points
ID: 20326801
I assume it is still slow and you have redirected folders. If so this is correct.

AS when you apply folder redirection the first logon will copy all the old folders to the new location. Depending on size this can take a while.

Cheers
Stu
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20333143
It is normal if you ran the My Documents Folder redirection wizard.

Why did you install MYSQL?

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnytabpni
ID: 20333152
I installed MYSQL as it's free as well as my business relies on a lot of php/win32 programs that use it.
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20333923
Well, MSDE/SQL Express is free as well, but to run php on your SBS is unusual, and normally I see that running on Apache, not IIS.  (although it can run on IIS, usually I don't see that).  Plus MSDE is installed on your SBS by default for a couple of other things (Monitoring, Sharepoint).  

If you are running your PHP applications on Apache, I'd suggest that you do it either on a separate machine, or on a virtual machine on SBS (see http://sbsurl.com/vs for details about Virtual Server on SBS).  This way you won't have any port conflicts with SBS's default apps.

Jeff
TechSoEasy

0
 

Author Comment

by:jonnytabpni
ID: 20333994
I had those same thoughts as well

I know PHP can run in IIS which is what I would like; would MYSQL run OK in a Virtual PC??

Many Thanks
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Kane - TechSoEasy
ID: 20335576
If you use Virtual Server (or VMWare) you can install a Unix Apache Server if you wanted.  (ie Ubuntu)

But if it were me?  I'd stick with what SBS has natively and use SQL Server 2005 Express.

I use MySQL on my web servers which run RedHat Ent 3, and that works just fine... especially with Apache 2/PHP 5
But I would want that stuff on an SBS because there's already enough going on within SBS without introducing other systems and languages.

Jeff
TechSoEasy
0