?
Solved

Virtual PC 2007 ?

Posted on 2007-11-17
8
Medium Priority
?
647 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I have installed Virtual PC 2007 on my XP system. Then I created a VM with DOS OS. Everything seems ok. But I only have the virtual (C:) drive it created. How to I access my other drives that are on this PC? Or is this not possible.

0
Comment
Question by:Tammak1
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +1
8 Comments
 
LVL 41

Expert Comment

by:graye
ID: 20306492
The feature is called "Shared Folders"...  and it allows a "virtual" PC to gain access to the disks on the "host" PC

Copied from the help file:

Open Virtual PC Console.
If the virtual machine is not running, click the virtual machine that you want to run, and then click Start.
In Virtual PC Console, click the virtual machine on which you want to share a folder, and then click Settings.
Click Shared Folders and then click Share Folder.
In Browse for Folder, select the folder or volume you want to share. To select a different drive, click the arrow next to the Drive box, and then click the drive.
To share the folder every time the virtual machine starts, click Share every time.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tammak1
ID: 20310067
I tried this but it doesn't work for me. When I click on Settings and then Shared Folders then next Shared Folders is grayed out. I don't see where I can can go beyond this.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:administradores
ID: 20310398
Hi, to use that option you must have installed Addins.

When you have your Machine running just go to Actions and choose to install/update Virtual pc 2007 addins.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:matrixnz
ID: 20317284
Don't believe it's possible, well not with Dos anyway, it is possible in a Windows environment.  You could make the machine dual boot, either by creating a separate Virtual Disk, or Partitioning the current Virtual Disk.  Would recommend using Fat32 for Windows that way you can read the volume with Dos.

Hope that helps.

Cheers
0
 

Author Comment

by:Tammak1
ID: 20317408
administradores:

>Hi, to use that option you must have installed Addins.

Yes, but when I click 'install or updated virutal pc additions I get another screen and I press continue, but nothing seems to happen.
I don't even see how I can know whether or not it's installed.

0
 
LVL 41

Accepted Solution

by:
graye earned 200 total points
ID: 20317521
Correct, the Virtual PC Additions is not supported in a MSDOS "client"

I guess you could create a dos-based network for the client and then just connect via a network share.   There used to be a lot information about how to make a MSDOS network boot disk, but that was some time ago...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:administradores
ID: 20318013
Graye, you are right but there is an easy workarround as i did before, just install the addins from Virtual PC 2004 as explained in the link i post below, it workes perfectly but is not supported by MS, MS says no one uses MSDOS and NT anymore....

Installing DOS additions under VPC 2007

http://blogs.msdn.com/virtual_pc_guy/archive/2007/10/30/installing-dos-additions-under-vpc-2007.aspx
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:administradores
ID: 20318097
But as i read carefully your Q, shared folders are not available in MSDOS, but you can create a second vhd disk using a linked drive or a new vhd created from an existing physycal drive, there are many workarrounds.

0