Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Installation of drivers without an a drive

Posted on 2007-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
2,057 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I need to install third party drivers during an XP Pro instal.  
The usual method is to press f6 and use the floppy drive.
What can you do if you do not have a floppy drive?
Can the CD drive be stopped mid instal to take a CD with the drivers, or can a USB stick be used?  
Does this involve changes to the BIOS?  What sort of changes?
0
Comment
Question by:Nigel Keith-Walker
4 Comments
 
LVL 3

Accepted Solution

by:
skinnyquiver earned 300 total points
ID: 20306207
You should be able to pick up a usb floppy drive cheap. load the driver onto a floppy and install it that way. As far as the bios is conserned you have to have raid enabled and also make shure you have set up the array in the raid bois.
0
 
LVL 33

Assisted Solution

by:CarlWarner
CarlWarner earned 150 total points
ID: 20306255
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:qz8dsw
qz8dsw earned 150 total points
ID: 20306488
As per http://support.microsoft.com/kb/314859
"Note Mass storage controller drivers can be loaded only from floppy disks by using the F6 key. The F6 key cannot be used to load drivers that are stored on USB flash drives, on USB hard disks, or on other external storage devices."

So the answer would be no, not with using F6.
You could try slip streaming the drivers into a new XP installation CD (Which we can point you to instructions for as well).

Terry
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Nigel Keith-Walker
ID: 31409760
Buying a new floppy drive is probably the way to go.  Of course it is a Sunday afternoon, and the shops are shut!
Slip streaming is a possibility, emulating a floppy is a nice techie proposition, I will note these for the future.  Thanks  
0