Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Issue with mapping drive to Windows Server 2003

Posted on 2007-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
1,051 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-21
I am using a Windows Server 2003 platform to share files to three desktops running Windows XP Pro. When I try to map to a drive on the server I am prompted to enter a password with "servername/guest" in the username field, which is greyed out. What is necessary to setup this connection so that I am not prompted to enter a password. No matter what I put into the pasword field it is not accepted, I know I have the right password. All computers are on the same workgroup, do they need to be on a domain? I understand that this server is way to much for what I am using it for but it's what we are stuck with.
0
Comment
Question by:accrain
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:Netman66
ID: 20306250
Enable the Guest account.
Make sure the Shares have Everyone - Full Control
Also, make sure the NTFS permissions contain the Everyone group with whatever rights you need.

0
 
LVL 70

Accepted Solution

by:
KCTS earned 2000 total points
ID: 20306267
DO NOT enable to guest account unless you want to leave your system wide open to abuse.

If you have a Windows 2003 Server then it makes no sense to run it as a workgroup - you suffer from all the limitations of a workgroup including the 10 connection limit and that fact that users need accounts on all machines that they access. You are also not utilising the expensove software that you have paid for.

Either (preferred) :-
Set up a proper domain and add the computers to the domain. Create domain accounts for the users. Assign the users the necessary rights on the share
or
Create user accounts with the same names and passwords on the server as local accounts, grant the users permissions on the shares/folders
0
 
LVL 2

Author Comment

by:accrain
ID: 20306338
Can anyone recommend a link or book to a step by step tutorial for settings up a domain... Something like, "Domains for Dummies". Not very proficent with this topic. thanks for your advice...
0
 
LVL 70

Expert Comment

by:KCTS
ID: 20306348
0