?
Solved

Can Outlook block SPAM by subject contents?

Posted on 2007-11-17
11
Medium Priority
?
1,086 Views
Last Modified: 2008-02-01
I get the same email from hundreds, if not thousands, of servers around the world.  Is there a way for Outlook 2003 to block SPAM by subject?  They are all the same exact email.

thanks,
newbieweb

0
Comment
Question by:newbieweb
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
  • +2
11 Comments
 
LVL 7

Accepted Solution

by:
tcicatelli earned 400 total points
ID: 20306144
Create a rule where if the subject contains a certain word to delete it or move it to the junk folder.
0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 20306151
could you explain that for Outlook 2003?

thanks,
NBW
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Dozer42
Dozer42 earned 800 total points
ID: 20306152
Yes, create a rule to check the subject for certain words and move to a spam folder.

But, that will often not work well as they say v!agra or v!3gr3 and such.

Better to get a decent spamfilter.

If you're cheap, SpamFighter is free and it's, eh, ok.

The best is Cloudmark, but that's $40/year.

Right now I'm using the spam filter that comes with the new NOD32 Security Suite, and it's, well, sweet! I don't pay anything extra, and it's been doing a great job. Give the 30-day free trial a whirl.

http://www.eset.com (be sure to get the security suite, and not just the standalone anti-virus).

They are also top notch for virus protection. =)
0
 The Evil-ution of Network Security Threats

What are the hacks that forever changed the security industry? To answer that question, we created an exciting new eBook that takes you on a trip through hacking history. It explores the top hacks from the 80s to 2010s, why they mattered, and how the security industry responded.

 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 20306159
Does that block the spam from coing into Outlook or into my mail server?
0
 
LVL 17

Assisted Solution

by:upul007
upul007 earned 400 total points
ID: 20306205
Hi,
If you use MS Exchange and if IMF (Internet message filtering) is enabled, then your junk email will be actioned according to the setting that you have selected. I will not go to explain further because I do not know what your email server is. Which one is it by the way?

Since you do get a lot of email (my workplace gets on average about 60000 emails a week, out of which a good 55000+ gets filtered correctly on IMF), it will be better to see if this can be stopped at server level.

Best
Upul

0
 

Author Comment

by:newbieweb
ID: 20306350
I just installed SpamFighter, but it's only free for 30 days.  So I uninstalled it.

I have no money at the moment and probably won't in 30 days either.

Any other ideas?

NBW
0
 
LVL 14

Assisted Solution

by:ldunscombe
ldunscombe earned 400 total points
ID: 20306409
email rules
on the menu bar
tools > rules and alerts
create new rule.

Check mail when it arrives
with specified words in the subject
toake the following action
delete the email.

Leigh.
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:tcicatelli
ID: 20307704
As was mentioned.  While this will stop this particular email, it's like sticking your finger in the dike.  Your email address is out there and the spammers have a lot of incentive to make sure you get spammed.

What is your configuration?  Are you using an Exchange Server?  Does your ISP have spam filters it can turn on for you?
0
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:Dozer42
Dozer42 earned 800 total points
ID: 20308798
Actually Spamfighter is free. Only Spamfighter Pro costs after 30 days.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 20313355
Hi,

You had'nt mentioned whether u have u'r own email server or just use outlook with a pop email account.

Different email servers have their own ways of dealing with SPAM and if you have an email server in place, perhaps you will be able to block SPAM without any additional cost.

If u use a pop account, I will suggest that u shift over to Gmail which has a very good email junk mail filter.
0
 
LVL 17

Expert Comment

by:upul007
ID: 20313427
If the subject is the same on all the emails, you can create a rule to filter the messages in outlook to a folder of your choice. You can use the rules wizard to do this as well and it is easier if u r unfamiliar with the rules.                

If the subject is different, then u need to identify a common factor on the email and here, outlook does not help very much. There is of course a way out. Please refer http://www.slipstick.com/rules/junkmail.asp for further help and tools to aid outlook.
0