?
Solved

Why is "Connect to a Network" so slow?

Posted on 2007-11-17
13
Medium Priority
?
1,289 Views
Last Modified: 2009-04-01
When in a new location (e.g. - a hotel where I have not been before) it takes at least two minutes and as long as five minutes from when I click on "Connect to a Network" until the window opens with the list of available networks.  I am on a six month old Dell Latitude D620 laptop w/2GB RAM.  All updates have been installed.  This problem has existed since day one.  Any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:GlenSteven
  • 4
  • 2
  • 2
  • +5
13 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:yasirirfan
ID: 20306577
Is this problem with your wireless connections, if so normally wireless network card does take time to search the available wireless connections, it should not be more than couple of minutes. Are u using any software to manage the wireless connections if so just disable and check. Also if ur using an security firewall like zone alar try disble it and test.

CHeers

Yasir
0
 

Author Comment

by:GlenSteven
ID: 20307573
It is when I am trying to connect to a wireless network that I have the problem.  I is a Dell network card, but I am not using the Dell utility to manage wireless connections.  As best I can tell, you can't use a third party utility with Vista or I probably would just switch.  I have had the problem before Kaspersky (my current AV) and before Symantec (my previous AV).  I have tried disabling all (including Windows firewall), and it doesn't make a difference.  The Dell utility shows available networks immediately.  It never took XP more than about 10 seconds to find available wireless networks.  30 seconds I could accept.  I am not exaggerating on the two to five minutes.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:OctaviaIS
ID: 20638258
He means the "Connect To" dialog box, from which you select the connection you wish to connect to. Not an individual connection.

I am having the same problem here as well.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:KPMT-Technician
ID: 20638329
issues has been resolved by deleting all network connections i have created and then recreating them.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GlenSteven
ID: 20638472
I will try that solution.  I have 52 WiFi connection profiles that I really don't want to rebuild if it doesn't work.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GlenSteven
ID: 20750303
I tried removing all Wireless Profiles.  It did not help.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dcheest
ID: 21702850
Adding the 'Local Service' group seemed to work for me.

http://www.vistax64.com/vista-networking-sharing/83855-connect-ot-network-slow-appear.html

Here is what i did:

Right click "Computer" ->Click "Manage"
Under the "System Tools" section, Double click "Local Users and Groups" ->Click "Groups"
Right click "Administrators"
Click "Add to group..."
Click "Add"
Click "Advanced"
Click "Find Now"
Double click "Local Service"
Click "OK"
"NT Authority\Local Service" should show up in the list now
Click "OK" ->Close Computer Management and reboot.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
TS_BenB earned 1000 total points
ID: 22344043
This is a Vista issue that can be solved by installing the following hotfix:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/949505

SYMPTOMS
On a Windows Vista-based client computer, you create many virtual private network (VPN) connections. In this situation, the Connect to a network dialog box takes a long time to appear when you perform one of the following actions:" Click Start, and then click Connect To
" Right-click the network icon in the taskbar, and then click Connect to a network

Back to the top

CAUSE
When you click Connect to a network, Windows Vista must retrieve all the properties of each phone-book entry. Windows Vista retrieves all locations and all dialing rules for each entry. Therefore, the Connect to a network dialog box takes a long time to appear if many phone-book entries (connectoids) are present.
0
 

Author Comment

by:GlenSteven
ID: 22666524
SP1 fixed my problem.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dataflowsys
ID: 23747153
This fixed an issue I've been having for MONTHS now with no viable resolution, thank you for the KB article!!
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:TS_BenB
ID: 23753708
As per what Glen said - I believe this fix is now included within SP1.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dataflowsys
ID: 23756314
Hmm...  I have deployed SP1 to all of our affected Vista machines, along with all available Windows Updates, and this issue persisted.  On top of that, looking at the notes for the Hotfix from the accepted answer, it shows as being listed under SP2 and is not an officially sanctioned/fully-tested hotfix.  I can confirm this as well, because though the hotfix does repair the issue, clicking the network icon in the system tray and connecting to a site that way results in not lag, but a quick "failure to connect."  Using Rasphone.exe or the Network Connections control panel applet, however, results in the issue being fixed and working quite quickly.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:dcncinc
ID: 24039465
SP1 did not fix it for me, but this patch did.  Thanks much!  That was driving me nuts...
0