Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange adding my email as an attachment /

Posted on 2007-11-17
5
Medium Priority
?
190 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-06
Hello gurus,
I have no idea how this happened..but all of the sudden, all our incoming emails and outgoing emails have an attachment (a small txt file) that has my email address....
Windows 2003 Server/Exchange 2003 .
Can someone help me ?
I am the IT of the company.
thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:ammounpierre
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:ikm7176
ID: 20307692
0
 
LVL 104

Accepted Solution

by:
Sembee earned 1500 total points
ID: 20307719
That usually means something is interfering with the email traffic - antivirus, antispam, firewall etc. Can also be something scanning something it shouldn't. Something has changed or been reset as a change like that doesn't occur for no reason.

You need to look at the path the messages take, what applications the messages pass through and remove or reconfigure them until you find the cause.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammounpierre
ID: 20307984
can u please be more specific sembee ? I am not very familiar with this...
thanks
0
 
LVL 104

Expert Comment

by:Sembee
ID: 20308325
Not really - because there are so many things it can be - including services outside of your control.

If you have AV software installed on the machine then you should ensure that it is not scanning any of the Exchange, logs or database areas with any kind of real time scan.
If you have SMTP scanning on the firewall then you should look to disable it.
If your email comes in through another service then you need to ask them if they are doing something - perhaps they have added or changed something in error.

This sort of thing does not happen without a cause. Something has changed. Whether it is something with you or elsewhere I cannot say.

Simon.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ammounpierre
ID: 20371219
I found it ! It was a settings in my firewall !
thanks
0