Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Flash will only work when I run IE in admin mode

Posted on 2007-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,780 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I can only get flash to work in IE 7 when I'm running it as an administrator.
Can anyone help me.
0
Comment
Question by:hmcnasty
3 Comments
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
LeeTutor earned 1000 total points
ID: 20307481
Does this web page apply?

http://blogs.msdn.com/frankpr/archive/2007/03/08/no-flash-in-ie7-on-windows-vista-here-is-the-fix.aspx

and another web page with the same but slightly different fix:

http://www.adobe.com/cfusion/webforums/forum/messageview.cfm?forumid=44&catid=184&threadid=1243464&enterthread=y

to quote:

Hi all,
I installed Windows Vista Ultimate last weekend, and like many I found that the flash player did not work on many sites including YouTube etc.

Well, the good news is I think I have the fix that many of you have been looking for:

I navigated my way to:

C:\Windows\System32\Macromed\Flash

Then right clicked over both 'Flash9b.ocx' and 'FlashUtil9b.exe', and chose properties.

In properties choose the 'security' tab > Click on the 'everyone' account, and the button called 'edit' and then tick the box called 'allow full control' and also choose your own Windows local account name.

Once you have done this for both files run the FlashUtil9b.exe and it should install and update and tell you to restart. Do so and you should find that YouTube and other sites that use flash now work.
0
 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:rulirahmadi
rulirahmadi earned 1000 total points
ID: 20310968
Try to:

Temporarily Disable ActiveX In IE7: http://support.microsoft.com/kb/240797

Uninstall The Old Flash Player: http://www.adobe.com/cfusion/knowledgebase/index.cfm?id=tn_14157

Install The Latest Version Of Flash: http://www.adobe.com/shockwave/download/triggerpages_mmcom/flash.html
0
 

Author Comment

by:hmcnasty
ID: 20352932
I tried all of these things and still couldn't get it to work right.  I dont' know how it got like this.  I must have done something cause it used to work.  

I ended up joining my machine to my server 2003 domain and that fixed it somehow.  

Thanks for your efforts.
0