Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Arraylist to textbox in web form

Posted on 2007-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
779 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am trying to figure out how to copy an arraylist to a textbox in a web form... I figured out how to do it with a windows form using textbox.AppendText in a foreach, but I cannot use AppendText in the web form...  thanks for the help!
0
Comment
Question by:brassmon
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 29

Accepted Solution

by:
Göran Andersson earned 2000 total points
ID: 20306616
Use a StringBuilder to create the string:
StringBuilder builder = new StringBuilder();
foreach (object o in theArrayList) {
   builder.AppendLine(o.ToString());
}
theTextBox.Text = builder.ToString();

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20306620
something like this:

StringBuilder sb = new StringBuilder();
foreach (object o in yourList)
{
      sb.Append(o);
      sb.Append(" ");
}
textbox.Text = sb.ToString();
0
 
LVL 55

Expert Comment

by:Jaime Olivares
ID: 20306624
Sorry, not refreshed...
0