Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Where to hire a real Flex developer

Posted on 2007-11-17
3
Medium Priority
?
680 Views
Last Modified: 2010-08-05
Hello all,

I, and one other, have written (mostly) an application using Flex PHP/MySQL, GD and FPDF. The application originally was some java code I was wanting to update but after a demo of what could be accomplished in Flex we decided to do the client part in Flex (him) and the rest of the app in PHP/MySQL, GD and FPDF (me). All was going great, until.... (and you knew there would be one), the other,paid, developer was called into active duty. He handed over project to associate and the great works he accomplished have gone in circles for the last two weeks only to discover the associate had started using the Flex3 Beta.

Naturally I find this unacceptable, and, I need to know where one can find a true Flex expert (Flexpert if I may). I have traveled the likes of oDesk and GetAFreelancer but, from the looks of it, I might as well just give away all I have worked for as there seems to be a dearth of certified, or even confirm-able (show me your work, can you do a loop?) person to whom I may ask for assistance in finishing the 98% completed work.

Really, 98%, I know a "Real" flex programmer would find this project easy to pick up on and take off with and estimate about a week of work (and I would be mo$t gratefull). Not three weeks of learning, while I keep hearing the work "refactoring". I do not mean to be mean, but as they say "I am so close, so close" to getting this project off the ground and running.

Where, oh where, may look to find this oh-so-elusive person, who can also sign a NDA and the like?

Thank you all for your time. I realize this is not a code question, but is is a valid one nonetheless.

With warmest regards.

PS ~ If I sound desperate....
0
Comment
Question by:tcraigo5114
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
Gary Benade earned 2000 total points
ID: 20308169
gary@softwareguys.co.za
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Siva Prasanna Kumar
ID: 20309843
Are you looking for a developer just to complete the Flex part of it which already 98% complete?
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:Jones911
ID: 23283839
The Flex Jobs mailing list is also a great asset:  http://tech.groups.yahoo.com/group/flexjobs/
0