Solved

Create Chart On Oracle Form Based on simple table or query

Posted on 2007-11-17
11
2,608 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
Dear Expersts,

Pls Help me in this ,,, I need to create chart based on table using oracle forms, I try to create it I am getting error of FRM-30085, when I check the  error discription I found the causein of this error is version difference but I am using same version.
... Pls help in this, since I have simple table and simple chart ..pls direct me step by step since I am begginer for forms .
0
Comment
Question by:haiderms
  • 4
  • 3
  • 2
  • +1
11 Comments
 

Author Comment

by:haiderms
ID: 20306583
The following error is comming

Invalid settings for block based charts.
Item: CHART_AREA7
Block: EMPNEW
Form: MODULE12
FRM-30085: Unable to adjust form for output.
0
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jinesh Kamdar
ID: 20308862
Did it ever work properly before? If yes, what option did u change after ur last successful run?
0
 

Author Comment

by:haiderms
ID: 20310984
it't not working with me at all ..even befor. Pls I need help ..
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Jinesh Kamdar
ID: 20311280
Then i dont think it has much to do with version. Is the error message that u posted complete or are there any other error codes also that appear? If so, post the complete o/p of the compilation process.
0
 

Author Comment

by:haiderms
ID: 20311423
no this is the only error I got it
0
 

Author Comment

by:haiderms
ID: 20317581
any help please
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 20332940
hi,

the error points to that the chart is partial or full outside of the forms-canvas.

adjust your design, so that the chart-Area is fully enclosed from your canvas

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 27

Accepted Solution

by:
kretzschmar earned 500 total points
ID: 20332955
hi again,

the FRM-30085 raises also if one of the axis is not assigned (is null).

in this case i advice you to use the wizard

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:kretzschmar
ID: 20332963
again,

there may be also other properties missed
- filename
- queryname

in conclusion

the properties of
the axis, queryname and filename must have an entry

hope thats all possible causes of this error

meikl ;-)
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Computer101
ID: 20591479
Forced accept.

Computer101
EE Admin
0