Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

Suggestions on packaged to migrate window server 2003 to new hardware

Posted on 2007-11-17
11
Medium Priority
?
286 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi,

I am looing to move Sever2003 AD, DNS, Exchange, DHCP that is on one server to new hardware (not the same spec in hardware)

I have tried umove from utools and it didn't work, has anyone got any suggestions on a good package to automate the move, if it works I have 4 other servers running 2003 including my Blackberry enterprise server that I want to more.

Any suggestions?
0
Comment
Question by:itigroup
  • 3
  • 2
  • 2
  • +4
11 Comments
 
LVL 18

Expert Comment

by:Andrej Pirman
ID: 20306626
Did you Umoved it to different IP and different machine name, and renamed and changed IP later? This should go.
0
 

Author Comment

by:itigroup
ID: 20306642
Nope umoved is a right off, the problem relates to a certificate problem and can't be fixed.  I am after a alterate package.  I know there are ones around that cost more than umove but I am happy to pay if it works.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zenith63
ID: 20307548
If you're moving TO a modern HP Proliant server I'd give the "HP ProLiant Essentials Server Migration Pack — Physical to ProLiant Edition (SMP-P2P)".  I've used it in the past with great success.  You get a free trial when you download it as well, so if it doesn't work you've lost nothing!  It can move from any hardware but has to be going to a supported HP Proliant server.
0
 
LVL 58

Expert Comment

by:tigermatt
ID: 20308015
I wouldn't use a migration package at all. I would purchase a new license for Windows 2003 Server and install it on your new hardware as a member server. Promote your new server to a DC, then just move all the roles across, i.e. DNS, FSMO, global catalog, DHCP, WINS etc. until there is nothing left on your old server. You can then dcpromo that server out of the domain or leave it running as a backup. In my opinion this is much better since you still have a server you could use as a backup DC or whatever, or a file/print server.

-tigermatt
0
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
JSoup earned 2000 total points
ID: 20308200
For disaster recovery and system migration in both physical and virtual environments, Acronis® True Image Echo Server for Windows delivers greater flexibility and value for SMBs and the Remote Office / Branch Office.
Are you running an organization with mission-critical Microsoft® Windows® servers in one location and limited IT staff? How much business would you lose if these servers went down? Acronis® True Image Echo Server for Windows provides comprehensive system protection and recovery of Windows servers and allows you to get back to business and minimize downtime.

Restore to dissimilar hardware
with Acronis Universal Restore
Acronis True Image Server for Windows is more effective with Acronis Universal Restore add-on.

http://www.acronis.com/enterprise/products/ATISWin/
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Zenith63
ID: 20308943
I'd agree with tigermatt on just doing a normal migration to a new server.  Unless the old server has only recently been installed, you will benefit from a rebuild IMHO.
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JSoup
ID: 20309009
The Cost benefit of the Acronis True Image Server and zero down time.  Consider the ability to test the system in 4 – 5 hours knowing that all the configuration have already been tested and work before.  
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:JSoup
ID: 20309021
Yes, rebuild can help with performance and some time problem resolving.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:khe-khe
ID: 20309048
True Image with Universal restore add-on is very good option.
0
 
LVL 48

Expert Comment

by:Jay_Jay70
ID: 20309618
Why make life so hard? I wrote this, its exactly what you want to acheive - I am with Matt
http://www.damaged-existence.com/internet/ActiveDirectoryProcedures/ReplaceDomainController/tabid/54/Default.aspx

If you want to image it, Acronis, its the only imaging product designed for servers
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:itigroup
ID: 31409765
This looks great, I will do some investigations and purchase.
0