Want to win a PS4? Go Premium and enter to win our High-Tech Treats giveaway. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

New user has no mailbox

Posted on 2007-11-17
4
Medium Priority
?
703 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi,
I just have finished installing Exchange 2003 on a Windows 2003 server into a domain with a Windows 2003 Domain Controller.
When I create a new user, the user simply has no mailbox, even though in the wizzard it is thicked. What am I missing?
TIA,

Tom
0
Comment
Question by:tom_szabo
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:Andrej Pirman
Andrej Pirman earned 400 total points
ID: 20306617
User's mailbox is created when he/she receives first email. So you are not missing anything :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:tom_szabo
ID: 20306633
Thank for that but it seems a little more complicated.
After posting my question I have turned on the Old Exchange Server and now all accounts seems like they should be.

As it appears the old exchange server has something to do with this.

The reson for the new server is that I made a mistake and made my Exchange server a secondary DC. From this moment on for the last 3 month I had to restart the server twice a day. After restart it worked fine for half a day, and after 8-12 hours of peration it stopped authenticating...

I investigated the issue and found that I was not supposed to make the Exchange server a secondary DC and there is no fix...so it was just matter of time to create a new one.

This weekend I took the time and built a new one, "XChange" .
XChange is part of the domain but not a DC. I have moved the mailboxes and the public folder store to the new server and all seems fine, except this user creation.

As I see now that the problem is caused by the original exchange server "Exchange" beeing offline, as once it is on-line the problem is resolved.

What should I do? Delete the old server from the domain? Will that resolve the issue? If so, which way should I remove?



0
 
LVL 35

Accepted Solution

by:
rakeshmiglani earned 1600 total points
ID: 20306690
check the recipient update service settings.
it appears that it is still pointing to the old server
also check the routing master role. if it is with the old server, change it to the new server.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:tom_szabo
ID: 31409766
Thanks, and sorry for not providing full info first round so I felt obliged to honor that too, thanks again Tom
0